vs
6.1Display5.6
7.8Performance5.1
4.5Battery3.1
5.0Memory & storage3.4
7.7Features4.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPad (2025)iPad mini (2019)
| iPad (2025) | iPad mini (2019) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 248.6 mm | 203.2 mm | +45.4 mm |
| Width | 179.5 mm | 134.8 mm | +44.7 mm |
| Thickness | 7 mm | 6.1 mm | +0.9 mm |
| Weight | 477 g | 300 g | +176 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPad (2025) better than iPad mini (2019)?
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)6,157 vs 2,7672.2×
- RAM6 GB vs 3 GB2×
- AnTuTu score1,414,489 vs 895,627+58%
- Battery capacity7,606 mAh vs 5,124 mAh+48%
- Wired charging45 W vs 12 W3.8×
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- 5GYes · iPad mini (2019): No
- Screen size11″ vs 7.9″+39%
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme2,604 vs 1,537+69%
- CPU frequency3.46 GHz vs 2.5 GHz+38%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Max video4K vs 1080p
Why is iPad mini (2019) better than iPad (2025)?
- Weight477 g vs 300 g+59%
- Pixel density264 ppi vs 324 ppi+23%
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · iPad (2025): Yes
- Measured brightness466 nits vs 493 nits+6%
- Thickness7 mm vs 6.1 mm+15%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 477 g | 300 g |
| Thickness | 7 mm | 6.1 mm |
| Height | 248.6 mm | 203.2 mm |
| Width | 179.5 mm | 134.8 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Glass protection | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating |
| Colours | Silver, Blue, Pink, Yellow | Space Gray, Silver, Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 7.9″ |
| Panel | Liquid Retina IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,640 px | 1,536 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,360 px | 2,048 px |
| Pixel density | 264 ppi | 324 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 500 nits |
| Measured brightness | 466 nits | 493 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 80.1% | 70.6% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A16 Bionic | Apple A12 Bionic |
| Chip maker | Apple | Apple |
| Process | 4 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 6 |
| CPU frequency | 3.46 GHz | 2.5 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Apple GPU |
| AnTuTu score | 1,414,489 | 895,627 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 6,157 | 2,767 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 2,604 | 1,537 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 3 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | NVMe |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,606 mAh | 5,124 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Ion |
| Active use (test) | 9.4 h | — |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 12 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 34% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | Lightning |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | — |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS | GLONASS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -28.8 LUFS | — |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Yes | Front / Home button |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (top-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (front-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 12 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/2.4 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | — |
| Front camera | 12 MP | 7 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iPadOS 18.3.2 | iOS 12.1.3 |
| Platform | iPadOS | iPadOS |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | G | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 67 h | — |
| Repairability class | C | — |
| Drop resistance class | E | — |









