vs
6.4Display7.8
8.1Performance6.6
6.2Battery7.1
6.8Memory & storage7.6
8.8Features6.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPad Air 11 (2024)Elite 1
| iPad Air 11 (2024) | Elite 1 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 247.6 mm | 278.5 mm | −30.9 mm |
| Width | 178.5 mm | 180.5 mm | −2 mm |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 7.4 mm | −1.3 mm |
| Weight | 462 g | 587 g | −125 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPad Air 11 (2024) better than Elite 1?
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 256 GB4×
- 5GYes · Elite 1: No
- CPU frequency3.48 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+58%
- Wired charging45 W vs 33 W+36%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 5+30%
- Weight462 g vs 587 g+27%
- eSIMYes · Elite 1: No
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- Pixel density264 ppi vs 230 ppi+15%
- Resolution (short side)1,640 px vs 1,080 px+52%
- Thickness6.1 mm vs 7.4 mm+21%
- Screen-to-body ratio80.9% vs 67.3%+20%
Why is Elite 1 better than iPad Air 11 (2024)?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 120 Hz2×
- Battery capacity7,606 mAh vs 8,800 mAh+16%
- Screen size11″ vs 12.1″+10%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Memory card slotNo · iPad Air 11 (2024): Yes
- Peak brightness500 nits vs 600 nits+20%
- Resolution (long side)2,360 px vs 2,560 px+8%
- Front camera12 MP vs 13 MP+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 462 g | 587 g |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 7.4 mm |
| Height | 247.6 mm | 278.5 mm |
| Width | 178.5 mm | 180.5 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Aluminium | — |
| Glass protection | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating | — |
| Colours | Space Gray, Starlight, Purple, Blue | Gray, White, Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 12.1″ |
| Panel | Liquid Retina IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,640 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,360 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 264 ppi | 230 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 600 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 80.9% | 67.3% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple M2 | Mediatek Helio G99 |
| Chip maker | Apple | MediaTek |
| Process | — | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.48 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,606 mAh | 8,800 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 33 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 Gen2 | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 3.1 | — |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | — |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (top-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 12 MP | 12 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | — |
| Front camera | 12 MP | 13 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iPadOS 17.4 | Android 14 |
| Platform | iPadOS | Android |
| Interface | — | DokeOS 4.0 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPad Air 11 (2025)vsApple iPad Air 11 (2024)
6.77.5
vs
Apple iPad Air 13 (2025)vsApple iPad Air 11 (2024)
7.67.5
vs
Apple iPad Air 11 (2024)vsHuawei MatePad 11.5 S
7.57.6
vs
Apple iPad Air 11 (2024)vsBlackview Mega 1
7.57.8
vs
Apple iPad Air 11 (2024)vsDoogee T30 Max
7.58.1
vs
OSCAL Elite 1vsWortmann Terra Pad 1201

