vs
5.9Display5.9
5.2Performance7.0
6.3Battery5.5
3.4Memory & storage3.6
5.2Features4.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPad Air (2019)iPad Air (2020)
| iPad Air (2019) | iPad Air (2020) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 250.6 mm | 247.6 mm | +3 mm |
| Width | 174.1 mm | 178.5 mm | −4.4 mm |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 6.1 mm | = |
| Weight | 456 g | 458 g | −2 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPad Air (2019) better than iPad Air (2020)?
- Battery capacity8,134 mAh vs 7,606 mAh+7%
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · iPad Air (2020): No
- Charged in 30 min30% vs 25%+20%
Why is iPad Air (2020) better than iPad Air (2019)?
- AnTuTu score895,627 vs 1,361,814+52%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,134 vs 5,297+69%
- RAM3 GB vs 4 GB+33%
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme1,689 vs 2,483+47%
- Screen size10.5″ vs 10.9″+4%
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 3 GHz+20%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 6+20%
- Rear camera8 MP vs 12 MP+50%
- Process7 nm vs 5 nm+40%
- Resolution (long side)2,224 px vs 2,360 px+6%
- Screen-to-body ratio78.3% vs 81.3%+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 456 g | 458 g |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 6.1 mm |
| Height | 250.6 mm | 247.6 mm |
| Width | 174.1 mm | 178.5 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Glass protection | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating |
| Colours | Space Gray, Silver, Gold | Space Gray, Silver, Rose Gold, Green, Sky Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.5″ | 10.9″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | Liquid Retina IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,668 px | 1,640 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,224 px | 2,360 px |
| Pixel density | 265 ppi | 264 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 500 nits |
| Measured brightness | 483 nits | 482 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 78.3% | 81.3% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A12 Bionic | Apple A14 Bionic |
| Chip maker | Apple | Apple |
| Process | 7 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 6 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 3 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Apple GPU |
| AnTuTu score | 895,627 | 1,361,814 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,134 | 5,297 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 1,689 | 2,483 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 3 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | NVMe |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 8,134 mAh | 7,606 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Ion |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 30 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 30% | 25% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| USB | Lightning | USB Type-C |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS | GLONASS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Front / Home button | Yes |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (front-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (top-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 12 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.4 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 60 fps |
| Front camera | 7 MP | 7 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 12.1.3 | iPadOS 14.1 |
| Platform | iPadOS | iPadOS |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPad Air (2019)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S7
5.87.7
vs
Apple iPad 10.2 (2021)vsApple iPad Air (2019)
5.95.8
vs
Apple iPad Air (2019)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
5.87.2
vs
Apple iPad Air (2019)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S7 FE
5.87.0
vs
Apple iPad (2022)vsApple iPad Air (2019)
6.15.8
vs
Apple iPad mini (2021)vsApple iPad Air (2019)
5.85.8


