vs
5.9Display6.4
7.0Performance7.2
5.5Battery3.8
3.6Memory & storage5.6
4.9Features5.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPad Air (2020)Pixel Tablet
| iPad Air (2020) | Pixel Tablet | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 247.6 mm | 258 mm | −10.4 mm |
| Width | 178.5 mm | 169 mm | +9.5 mm |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 8.1 mm | −2 mm |
| Weight | 458 g | 493 g | −35 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPad Air (2020) better than Pixel Tablet?
- Wired charging30 W vs 15 W2×
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · Pixel Tablet: No
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)5,297 vs 3,633+46%
- AnTuTu score1,361,814 vs 1,158,921+18%
- Battery capacity7,606 mAh vs 7,020 mAh+8%
- eSIMYes · Pixel Tablet: No
- GPSYes · Pixel Tablet: No
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- Weight458 g vs 493 g+8%
- CPU frequency3 GHz vs 2.85 GHz+5%
- Rear camera12 MP vs 8 MP+50%
- Thickness6.1 mm vs 8.1 mm+33%
Why is Pixel Tablet better than iPad Air (2020)?
- RAM4 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Storage (base)64 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Measured brightness482 nits vs 507 nits+5%
- Pixel density264 ppi vs 276 ppi+5%
- USB version2 vs 3.2+60%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- Front camera7 MP vs 8 MP+14%
- Resolution (long side)2,360 px vs 2,560 px+8%
- Bluetooth5 vs 5.2+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 458 g | 493 g |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 8.1 mm |
| Height | 247.6 mm | 258 mm |
| Width | 178.5 mm | 169 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Glass protection | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating | — |
| Colours | Space Gray, Silver, Rose Gold, Green, Sky Blue | Porcelain, Hazel, Rose |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.9″ | 11″ |
| Panel | Liquid Retina IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,640 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,360 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 264 ppi | 276 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 500 nits |
| Measured brightness | 482 nits | 507 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 81.3% | 79.7% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A14 Bionic | Google Tensor G2 |
| Chip maker | Apple | |
| Process | 5 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3 GHz | 2.85 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Mali-G710 MP7 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,361,814 | 1,158,921 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 5,297 | 3,633 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 2,483 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,606 mAh | 7,020 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 15 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 25% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 3.2 (Gen 1) |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | No |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS | — |
| Ultra Wideband | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (top-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer | Accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 12 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | — |
| Front camera | 7 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iPadOS 14.1 | Android 13 |
| Platform | iPadOS | Android |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPad Air (2022)vsApple iPad Air (2020)
6.66.0
vs
Apple iPad Air (2020)vsXiaomi Pad 6
6.07.2
vs
Apple iPad Air (2020)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab A8 10.5 (2021)
6.04.5
vs
Apple iPad Air (2020)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S6 Lite (2020)
6.04.8
vs
Apple iPad Air (2020)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab A9
6.04.8
vs
Apple iPad Air (2020)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab A7 10.4 (2020)
6.04.9
