vs
6.0Display5.8
8.0Performance7.1
4.6Battery3.5
4.9Memory & storage3.6
8.4Features8.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPad Air (2022)iPad mini (2021)
| iPad Air (2022) | iPad mini (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 247.6 mm | 195.4 mm | +52.2 mm |
| Width | 178.5 mm | 134.8 mm | +43.7 mm |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 6.3 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Weight | 461 g | 293 g | +168 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPad Air (2022) better than iPad mini (2021)?
- RAM8 GB vs 4 GB2×
- Battery capacity7,600 mAh vs 5,078 mAh+50%
- Screen size10.9″ vs 8.3″+31%
- CPU frequency3.2 GHz vs 2.93 GHz+9%
- CPU cores8 vs 6+33%
- Resolution (short side)1,640 px vs 1,488 px+10%
- Screen-to-body ratio81.3% vs 77.4%+5%
- Resolution (long side)2,360 px vs 2,266 px+4%
- Thickness6.1 mm vs 6.3 mm+3%
Why is iPad mini (2021) better than iPad Air (2022)?
- Weight461 g vs 293 g+57%
- Pixel density264 ppi vs 327 ppi+24%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 461 g | 293 g |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 6.3 mm |
| Height | 247.6 mm | 195.4 mm |
| Width | 178.5 mm | 134.8 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Glass protection | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating |
| Colours | Space Gray, Starlight, Pink, Purple, Blue | Space Gray, Pink, Purple, Starlight |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.9″ | 8.3″ |
| Panel | Liquid Retina IPS LCD | Liquid Retina IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,640 px | 1,488 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,360 px | 2,266 px |
| Pixel density | 264 ppi | 327 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 500 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 518 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 81.3% | 77.4% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple M1 | Apple A15 Bionic |
| Chip maker | Apple | Apple |
| Process | — | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 6 |
| CPU frequency | 3.2 GHz | 2.93 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Apple GPU |
| AnTuTu score | — | 1,412,655 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 5,541 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 2,752 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | — | NVMe |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,600 mAh | 5,078 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wired charging | — | 20 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 38% |
| Wireless charging | — | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 Gen2 | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.1 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS | GLONASS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -29.7 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Yes | Side / power button |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (top-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 12 MP | 12 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Front camera | 12 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iPadOS 15.4 | iPadOS 15 |
| Platform | iPadOS | iPadOS |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPad Air (2022)vsXiaomi Redmi Pad SE
6.66.1
vs
Apple iPad (2022)vsApple iPad Air (2022)
6.16.6
vs
Apple iPad Air (2022)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
6.67.2
vs
Apple iPad Air (2022)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9
6.68.6
vs
Apple iPad Air (2022)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S8
6.67.9
vs
Apple iPad Air (2022)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S8 Ultra
6.69.2


