vs
6.0Display6.8
8.0Performance4.0
4.6Battery8.4
4.9Memory & storage5.5
8.4Features7.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPad Air (2022)Galaxy Tab S7 FE
| iPad Air (2022) | Galaxy Tab S7 FE | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 247.6 mm | 284.8 mm | −37.2 mm |
| Width | 178.5 mm | 185 mm | −6.5 mm |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 6.3 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Weight | 461 g | 608 g | −147 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPad Air (2022) better than Galaxy Tab S7 FE?
- Front camera12 MP vs 5 MP2.4×
- CPU frequency3.2 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+33%
- Weight461 g vs 608 g+32%
- eSIMYes · Galaxy Tab S7 FE: No
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- Pixel density264 ppi vs 243 ppi+9%
- Rear camera12 MP vs 8 MP+50%
- Thickness6.1 mm vs 6.3 mm+3%
- Resolution (short side)1,640 px vs 1,600 px+2%
Why is Galaxy Tab S7 FE better than iPad Air (2022)?
- Battery capacity7,600 mAh vs 10,090 mAh+33%
- Screen size10.9″ vs 12.4″+14%
- Memory card slotNo · iPad Air (2022): Yes
- Resolution (long side)2,360 px vs 2,560 px+8%
- Screen-to-body ratio81.3% vs 84.6%+4%
- Bluetooth5 vs 5.2+4%
- USB version3.1 vs 3.2+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 461 g | 608 g |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 6.3 mm |
| Height | 247.6 mm | 284.8 mm |
| Width | 178.5 mm | 185 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Glass protection | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating | — |
| Colours | Space Gray, Starlight, Pink, Purple, Blue | Mystic Black, Mystic Silver, Mystic Green, Mystic Pink |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.9″ | 12.4″ |
| Panel | Liquid Retina IPS LCD | TFT LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,640 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,360 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 264 ppi | 243 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | — |
| Measured brightness | — | 522 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 81.3% | 84.6% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple M1 | Qualcomm SM7225 Snapdragon 750G 5G - 5G model |
| Chip maker | Apple | Qualcomm |
| Process | — | 8 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.2 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Adreno 619 - 5G model Adreno 642L - Wi-Fi model |
| AnTuTu score | — | 292,530 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 1,904 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,600 mAh | 10,090 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | — | 45 W |
| Wireless charging | — | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 Gen2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | — |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -27.2 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (top-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer | Accelerometer, proximity, compass, gyro (5G model only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 12 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | — |
| Front camera | 12 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iPadOS 15.4 | Android 11 |
| Platform | iPadOS | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 6 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPad Air (2022)vsXiaomi Redmi Pad SE
6.66.1
vs
Apple iPad (2022)vsApple iPad Air (2022)
6.16.6
vs
Apple iPad Air (2022)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
6.67.2
vs
Apple iPad Air (2022)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9
6.68.6
vs
Apple iPad Air (2022)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S8
6.67.9
vs
Apple iPad Air (2022)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S8 Ultra
6.69.2


