vs
5.6Display6.8
5.1Performance4.0
3.1Battery8.4
3.4Memory & storage5.5
4.9Features7.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPad mini (2019)Galaxy Tab S7 FE
| iPad mini (2019) | Galaxy Tab S7 FE | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 203.2 mm | 284.8 mm | −81.6 mm |
| Width | 134.8 mm | 185 mm | −50.2 mm |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 6.3 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Weight | 300 g | 608 g | −308 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPad mini (2019) better than Galaxy Tab S7 FE?
- AnTuTu score895,627 vs 292,5303.1×
- Weight300 g vs 608 g2×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)2,767 vs 1,904+45%
- Pixel density324 ppi vs 243 ppi+33%
- eSIMYes · Galaxy Tab S7 FE: No
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · Galaxy Tab S7 FE: No
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+4%
- Front camera7 MP vs 5 MP+40%
- Process7 nm vs 8 nm+14%
- Thickness6.1 mm vs 6.3 mm+3%
Why is Galaxy Tab S7 FE better than iPad mini (2019)?
- RAM3 GB vs 8 GB2.7×
- Battery capacity5,124 mAh vs 10,090 mAh+97%
- Wired charging12 W vs 45 W3.8×
- Screen size7.9″ vs 12.4″+57%
- 5GNo · iPad mini (2019): Yes
- Memory card slotNo · iPad mini (2019): Yes
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 6+20%
- Measured brightness493 nits vs 522 nits+6%
- USB version2 vs 3.2+60%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- Resolution (long side)2,048 px vs 2,560 px+25%
- Screen-to-body ratio70.6% vs 84.6%+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 300 g | 608 g |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 6.3 mm |
| Height | 203.2 mm | 284.8 mm |
| Width | 134.8 mm | 185 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Glass protection | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating | — |
| Colours | Space Gray, Silver, Gold | Mystic Black, Mystic Silver, Mystic Green, Mystic Pink |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 7.9″ | 12.4″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | TFT LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,536 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,048 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 324 ppi | 243 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | — |
| Measured brightness | 493 nits | 522 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 70.6% | 84.6% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A12 Bionic | Qualcomm SM7225 Snapdragon 750G 5G - 5G model |
| Chip maker | Apple | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 8 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Adreno 619 - 5G model Adreno 642L - Wi-Fi model |
| AnTuTu score | 895,627 | 292,530 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 2,767 | 1,904 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 1,537 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 3 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | — |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,124 mAh | 10,090 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 12 W | 45 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| USB | Lightning | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -27.2 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Front / Home button | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (front-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer | Accelerometer, proximity, compass, gyro (5G model only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.4 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 7 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 12.1.3 | Android 11 |
| Platform | iPadOS | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 6 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPad mini (2021)vsApple iPad mini (2019)
5.84.9
vs
Apple iPad mini (2019)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S6 Lite (2020)
4.94.8
vs
Apple iPad mini (2019)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab A7 10.4 (2020)
4.94.9
vs
Apple iPad mini (2019)vsXiaomi Pad 5
4.96.4
vs
Apple iPad mini (2019)vsXiaomi Redmi Pad SE
4.96.1
vs
Apple iPad mini (2019)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S7
4.97.7


