vs
5.8Display7.0
7.1Performance6.3
3.5Battery2.8
3.6Memory & storage4.8
8.4Features3.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPad mini (2021)Surface Duo
| iPad mini (2021) | Surface Duo | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 195.4 mm | 186.9 mm | +8.5 mm |
| Width | 134.8 mm | 145.2 mm | −10.4 mm |
| Thickness | 6.3 mm | 4.8 mm | +1.5 mm |
| Weight | 293 g | 250 g | +43 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPad mini (2021) better than Surface Duo?
- Battery capacity5,078 mAh vs 3,577 mAh+42%
- Stereo speakersYes · Surface Duo: No
- Screen size8.3″ vs 8.1″+2%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
- Wired charging20 W vs 18 W+11%
- CPU frequency2.93 GHz vs 2.84 GHz+3%
- Process5 nm vs 7 nm+40%
- Rear camera12 MP vs 11 MP+9%
Why is Surface Duo better than iPad mini (2021)?
- RAM4 GB vs 6 GB+50%
- OLED panelNo · iPad mini (2021): Yes
- Pixel density327 ppi vs 401 ppi+23%
- Storage (base)64 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Weight293 g vs 250 g+17%
- Screen-to-body ratio77.4% vs 144.2%+86%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- Thickness6.3 mm vs 4.8 mm+31%
- Resolution (short side)1,488 px vs 1,800 px+21%
- Resolution (long side)2,266 px vs 2,700 px+19%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 293 g | 250 g |
| Thickness | 6.3 mm | 4.8 mm |
| Height | 195.4 mm | 186.9 mm |
| Width | 134.8 mm | 145.2 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Aluminium | Glass |
| Glass protection | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Space Gray, Pink, Purple, Starlight | White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8.3″ | 8.1″ |
| Panel | Liquid Retina IPS LCD | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,488 px | 1,800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,266 px | 2,700 px |
| Pixel density | 327 ppi | 401 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | — |
| Measured brightness | 518 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 77.4% | 144.2% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A15 Bionic | Qualcomm SM8150 Snapdragon 855 |
| Chip maker | Apple | Qualcomm |
| Process | 5 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.93 GHz | 2.84 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Adreno 640 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,412,655 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 5,541 | — |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 2,752 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 3.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,078 mAh | 3,577 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 20 W | 18 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 38% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | Yes | — |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.1 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | — |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -29.7 LUFS | — |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side / power button | Side / power button |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), dual accelerometer, dual gyro, proximity, dual compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 12 MP | 11 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Front camera | 12 MP | — |
| 4K front-camera video | No | Yes |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iPadOS 15 | Android 10 |
| Platform | iPadOS | Android |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPad mini (2021)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab A8 10.5 (2021)
5.84.5
vs
Apple iPad mini (2021)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab A9
5.84.8
vs
Apple iPad mini (2021)vsApple iPad 10.2 (2021)
5.85.9
vs
Apple iPad mini (2021)vsXiaomi Pad 5
5.86.4
vs
Apple iPad mini (2021)vsXiaomi Redmi Pad SE
5.86.1
vs
Apple iPad mini (2021)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
5.87.2


