vs
7.4Display9.1
9.3Performance9.6
5.1Battery6.5
8.4Memory & storage9.5
9.2Features9.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPad Pro 11 (2022)iPad Pro 11 (2024)
| iPad Pro 11 (2022) | iPad Pro 11 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 247.6 mm | 249.7 mm | −2.1 mm |
| Width | 178.5 mm | 177.5 mm | +1 mm |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 5.3 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Weight | 466 g | 444 g | +22 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPad Pro 11 (2022) better than iPad Pro 11 (2024)?
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · iPad Pro 11 (2024): No
Why is iPad Pro 11 (2024) better than iPad Pro 11 (2022)?
- Peak brightness600 nits vs 1,600 nits2.7×
- OLED panelNo · iPad Pro 11 (2022): Yes
- Battery capacity7,538 mAh vs 8,160 mAh+8%
- Measured brightness610 nits vs 994 nits+63%
- CPU frequency3.49 GHz vs 4.4 GHz+26%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Weight466 g vs 444 g+5%
- Charged in 30 min25% vs 41%+64%
- Thickness5.9 mm vs 5.3 mm+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 466 g | 444 g |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 5.3 mm |
| Height | 247.6 mm | 249.7 mm |
| Width | 178.5 mm | 177.5 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Glass protection | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating |
| Colours | Silver, Space Gray | Silver, Space Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 11″ |
| Panel | Liquid Retina IPS LCD | Ultra Retina Tandem OLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,668 px | 1,668 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,388 px | 2,420 px |
| Pixel density | 265 ppi | 264 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 600 nits | 1,600 nits |
| Measured brightness | 610 nits | 994 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 82.9% | 84.2% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple M2 | Apple M4 |
| Chip maker | Apple | Apple |
| CPU cores | 8 | — |
| CPU frequency | 3.49 GHz | 4.4 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Apple GPU |
| AnTuTu score | — | 2,566,792 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 13,160 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 2,048 GB | 2,048 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | NVMe |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,538 mAh | 8,160 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 12.6 h |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 30 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 25% | 41% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C 4 (Thunderbolt 3) | USB Type-C 4 (Thunderbolt 3) |
| USB version | 4 | 4 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -26.3 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| 3D face unlock (Face ID) | Yes | Yes |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 12 MP | 12 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Front camera | 12 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iPadOS 16.1 | iPadOS 17.5.1 |
| Platform | iPadOS | iPadOS |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | G |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 73 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | E |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPad Pro 11 (2022)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S8 Ultra
8.39.2
vs
Apple iPad Pro 13 (2024)vsApple iPad Pro 11 (2022)
9.28.3
vs
Apple iPad Pro 11 (2022)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE+
8.38.0
vs
Apple iPad Pro 11 (2022)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S8+
8.38.9
vs
Apple iPad Pro 11 (2022)vsApple iPad Pro 11 (2021)
8.38.2
vs
Apple iPad Pro 11 (2022)vsHuawei MatePad Pro 13.2
8.38.6


