vs
8.2Display7.3
7.0Performance8.5
7.2Battery8.0
5.7Memory & storage8.3
6.1Features8.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPad Pro 12.9 (2020)MatePad Pro 12.6 (2021)
| iPad Pro 12.9 (2020) | MatePad Pro 12.6 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 280.6 mm | 286.5 mm | −5.9 mm |
| Width | 214.9 mm | 184.7 mm | +30.2 mm |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 6.7 mm | −0.8 mm |
| Weight | 641 g | 609 g | +32 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPad Pro 12.9 (2020) better than MatePad Pro 12.6 (2021)?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 60 Hz2×
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Measured brightness625 nits vs 382 nits+64%
- Screen size12.9″ vs 12.6″+2%
- eSIMYes · MatePad Pro 12.6 (2021): No
- Pixel density265 ppi vs 240 ppi+10%
- Resolution (short side)2,048 px vs 1,600 px+28%
- Thickness5.9 mm vs 6.7 mm+14%
- Resolution (long side)2,732 px vs 2,560 px+7%
Why is MatePad Pro 12.6 (2021) better than iPad Pro 12.9 (2020)?
- RAM6 GB vs 12 GB2×
- OLED panelNo · iPad Pro 12.9 (2020): Yes
- 5GNo · iPad Pro 12.9 (2020): Yes
- Battery capacity9,720 mAh vs 10,050 mAh+3%
- Wired charging30 W vs 40 W+33%
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 3.13 GHz+25%
- Memory card slotNo · iPad Pro 12.9 (2020): Yes
- Weight641 g vs 609 g+5%
- Front camera7 MP vs 8 MP+14%
- Rear camera12 MP vs 13 MP+8%
- Bluetooth5 vs 5.2+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 641 g | 609 g |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 6.7 mm |
| Height | 280.6 mm | 286.5 mm |
| Width | 214.9 mm | 184.7 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Aluminium | — |
| Glass protection | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating | — |
| Colours | Silver, Space Gray | Matte Gray, Green, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12.9″ | 12.6″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | OLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (short side) | 2,048 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,732 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 265 ppi | 240 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 600 nits | — |
| Measured brightness | 625 nits | 382 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.4% | 87% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A12Z Bionic | Kirin 9000E 5G - Wi-Fi model |
| Chip maker | Apple | Kirin |
| Process | — | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 3.13 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Mali-G78 MP22 - Wi-Fi model Mali-G78 MP24 - 5G model |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,855 | — |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 3,554 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 9,720 mAh | 10,050 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 40 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 18% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | — | 27 W |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.1 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | — |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -23.1 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| 3D face unlock (Face ID) | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, barometer | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 12 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 7 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iPadOS 13.4 | HarmonyOS 2.0 |
| Platform | iPadOS | HarmonyOS |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPad Pro 12.9 (2022)vsApple iPad Pro 12.9 (2020)
9.27.5
vs
Apple iPad Pro 12.9 (2020)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S7
7.57.7
vs
Apple iPad Pro 12.9 (2021)vsApple iPad Pro 12.9 (2020)
9.17.5
vs
Apple iPad Pro 12.9 (2020)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S7+
7.58.1
vs
Apple iPad Pro 12.9 (2020)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9
7.58.6
vs
Apple iPad Pro 12.9 (2020)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S8
7.57.9


