vs
8.2Display7.4
7.0Performance6.8
7.2Battery3.9
5.7Memory & storage4.6
6.1Features7.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPad Pro 12.9 (2020)Galaxy Tab S6 5G
| iPad Pro 12.9 (2020) | Galaxy Tab S6 5G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 280.6 mm | 244.5 mm | +36.1 mm |
| Width | 214.9 mm | 159.5 mm | +55.4 mm |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 5.7 mm | +0.2 mm |
| Weight | 641 g | 420 g | +221 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPad Pro 12.9 (2020) better than Galaxy Tab S6 5G?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 60 Hz2×
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 128 GB8×
- Battery capacity9,720 mAh vs 7,040 mAh+38%
- Wired charging30 W vs 15 W2×
- Screen size12.9″ vs 10.5″+23%
- eSIMYes · Galaxy Tab S6 5G: No
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
- Resolution (short side)2,048 px vs 1,600 px+28%
- Resolution (long side)2,732 px vs 2,560 px+7%
- Screen-to-body ratio85.4% vs 82.5%+4%
Why is Galaxy Tab S6 5G better than iPad Pro 12.9 (2020)?
- OLED panelNo · iPad Pro 12.9 (2020): Yes
- 5GNo · iPad Pro 12.9 (2020): Yes
- Weight641 g vs 420 g+53%
- Memory card slotNo · iPad Pro 12.9 (2020): Yes
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 2.96 GHz+18%
- Pixel density265 ppi vs 287 ppi+8%
- Front camera7 MP vs 8 MP+14%
- Rear camera12 MP vs 13 MP+8%
- Thickness5.9 mm vs 5.7 mm+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 641 g | 420 g |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 5.7 mm |
| Height | 280.6 mm | 244.5 mm |
| Width | 214.9 mm | 159.5 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Glass protection | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating | — |
| Colours | Silver, Space Gray | Mountain Gray |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12.9″ | 10.5″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | Super AMOLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (short side) | 2,048 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,732 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 265 ppi | 287 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 600 nits | — |
| Measured brightness | 625 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.4% | 82.5% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A12Z Bionic | Qualcomm SM8150 Snapdragon 855+ |
| Chip maker | Apple | Qualcomm |
| Process | — | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 2.96 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Adreno 640 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,855 | — |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 3,554 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 3.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 9,720 mAh | 7,040 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 15 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 18% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.1 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | — |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Under display |
| 3D face unlock (Face ID) | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 12 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 7 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iPadOS 13.4 | Android 10 |
| Platform | iPadOS | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 2 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPad Pro 12.9 (2022)vsApple iPad Pro 12.9 (2020)
9.27.5
vs
Apple iPad Pro 12.9 (2020)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S7
7.57.7
vs
Apple iPad Pro 12.9 (2021)vsApple iPad Pro 12.9 (2020)
9.17.5
vs
Apple iPad Pro 12.9 (2020)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S7+
7.58.1
vs
Apple iPad Pro 12.9 (2020)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9
7.58.6
vs
Apple iPad Pro 12.9 (2020)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S8
7.57.9


