vs
8.5Display7.2
9.0Performance5.1
8.4Battery6.5
8.4Memory & storage6.1
9.1Features4.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPad Pro 12.9 (2021)Redmi Pad 2
| iPad Pro 12.9 (2021) | Redmi Pad 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 280.6 mm | 254.6 mm | +26 mm |
| Width | 214.9 mm | 166 mm | +48.9 mm |
| Thickness | 6.4 mm | 7.4 mm | −1 mm |
| Weight | 682 g | 510 g | +172 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPad Pro 12.9 (2021) better than Redmi Pad 2?
- RAM16 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Peak brightness1,600 nits vs 600 nits2.7×
- Storage (max)2,048 GB vs 256 GB8×
- 5GYes · Redmi Pad 2: No
- Battery capacity10,758 mAh vs 9,000 mAh+20%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 90 Hz+33%
- Wired charging30 W vs 18 W+67%
- Screen size12.9″ vs 11″+17%
- CPU frequency3.2 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+45%
- Front camera12 MP vs 5 MP2.4×
- eSIMYes · Redmi Pad 2: No
- USB version4 vs 22×
Why is Redmi Pad 2 better than iPad Pro 12.9 (2021)?
- Weight682 g vs 510 g+34%
- Memory card slotNo · iPad Pro 12.9 (2021): Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · iPad Pro 12.9 (2021): Yes
- Pixel density265 ppi vs 274 ppi+3%
- Bluetooth5 vs 5.3+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 682 g | 510 g |
| Thickness | 6.4 mm | 7.4 mm |
| Height | 280.6 mm | 254.6 mm |
| Width | 214.9 mm | 166 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Plastic |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Glass protection | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 or Panda glass |
| Colours | Silver, Space Gray | Graphite Gray, Mint Green, Lavender Purple |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12.9″ | 11″ |
| Panel | Liquid Retina XDR mini-LED LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 2,048 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,732 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 265 ppi | 274 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,600 nits | 600 nits |
| Measured brightness | 607 nits | 527 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.4% | 83% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple M1 | Mediatek Helio G100 Ultra |
| Chip maker | Apple | MediaTek |
| Process | — | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.2 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 570,469 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 1,980 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 2,048 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,758 mAh | 9,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 11.2 h |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 18 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 17% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C 4 (Thunderbolt 4) | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 4 | 2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | — |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -26.9 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| 3D face unlock (Face ID) | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, barometer | Accelerometer, gyro/compass (cellular model only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 12 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | — |
| Front camera | 12 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iPadOS 14.5.1 | Android 15 |
| Platform | iPadOS | Android |
| Interface | — | HyperOS 2 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPad Pro 12.9 (2022)vsApple iPad Pro 12.9 (2021)
9.29.1
vs
Apple iPad Pro 12.9 (2021)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S8 Ultra
9.19.2
vs
Apple iPad Pro 12.9 (2021)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9 Ultra
9.19.2
vs
Apple iPad Pro 12.9 (2021)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S8+
9.18.9
vs
Apple iPad Pro 12.9 (2021)vsXiaomi Pad 7
9.18.2
vs
Apple iPad Pro 12.9 (2021)vsXiaomi Redmi Pad Pro
9.17.1


