vs
9.6Display9.8
7.5Battery9.0
9.5Memory & storage9.1
9.2Features8.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPad Pro 13 (2024)MagicPad 3 Pro 12.3
| iPad Pro 13 (2024) | MagicPad 3 Pro 12.3 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 281.6 mm | 273.4 mm | +8.2 mm |
| Width | 215.5 mm | 178.8 mm | +36.7 mm |
| Thickness | 5.1 mm | 4.8 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Weight | 579 g | 450 g | +129 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPad Pro 13 (2024) better than MagicPad 3 Pro 12.3?
- Storage (max)2,048 GB vs 512 GB4×
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · MagicPad 3 Pro 12.3: No
- Screen size13″ vs 12.3″+6%
- eSIMYes · MagicPad 3 Pro 12.3: No
- GPSYes · MagicPad 3 Pro 12.3: No
- CPU frequency4.4 GHz vs 3.8 GHz+16%
- Front camera12 MP vs 9 MP+33%
- USB version4 vs 3.2+25%
- Resolution (short side)2,064 px vs 1,920 px+7%
Why is MagicPad 3 Pro 12.3 better than iPad Pro 13 (2024)?
- Wired charging30 W vs 66 W2.2×
- Peak brightness1,600 nits vs 3,000 nits+88%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 165 Hz+38%
- Weight579 g vs 450 g+29%
- Pixel density264 ppi vs 290 ppi+10%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 7+8%
- Bluetooth5.3 vs 6+13%
- Resolution (long side)2,752 px vs 3,000 px+9%
- Rear camera12 MP vs 13 MP+8%
- Thickness5.1 mm vs 4.8 mm+6%
- Screen-to-body ratio86.9% vs 90.7%+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 579 g | 450 g |
| Thickness | 5.1 mm | 4.8 mm |
| Height | 281.6 mm | 273.4 mm |
| Width | 215.5 mm | 178.8 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Aluminium | — |
| Glass protection | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating | — |
| Colours | Silver, Space Black | Gray, White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 13″ | 12.3″ |
| Panel | Ultra Retina Tandem OLED | OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (short side) | 2,064 px | 1,920 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,752 px | 3,000 px |
| Pixel density | 264 ppi | 290 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,600 nits | 3,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,000 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.9% | 90.7% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple M4 | Qualcomm SM8845 Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 |
| Chip maker | Apple | Qualcomm |
| Process | — | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | — | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.4 GHz | 3.8 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Adreno 829 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 2,048 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | — |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,290 mAh | 10,100 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 66 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 39% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | Yes | — |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 6 |
| USB | USB Type-C 4 (Thunderbolt 3) | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 4 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | — |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | No |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| 3D face unlock (Face ID) | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 12 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 12 MP | 9 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | Yes |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iPadOS 17.5.1 | Android 16 |
| Platform | iPadOS | Android |
| Interface | — | MagicOS 10 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | G | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 77 h | — |
| Repairability class | C | — |
| Drop resistance class | E | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPad Pro 13 (2024)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 Ultra
9.29.5
vs
Apple iPad Pro 13 (2024)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S10+
9.29.0
vs
Apple iPad Pro 13 (2025)vsApple iPad Pro 13 (2024)
9.29.2
vs
Apple iPad Pro 11 (2025)vsApple iPad Pro 13 (2024)
8.69.2
vs
Apple iPad Pro 13 (2024)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9 Ultra
9.29.2
vs
Apple iPad Pro 13 (2024)vsApple iPad Pro 11 (2022)
9.28.3


