vs
8.5Display9.6
2.2Battery8.6
8.9Memory & storage9.7
9.6Features9.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone DuoGalaxy Tab S12 Ultra
| iPhone Duo | Galaxy Tab S12 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 117.8 mm | 326.3 mm | −208.5 mm |
| Width | 164.6 mm | 208.5 mm | −43.9 mm |
| Thickness | 5.2 mm | 5.1 mm | +0.1 mm |
| Weight | 254 g | 692 g | −438 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone Duo better than Galaxy Tab S12 Ultra?
- Weight254 g vs 692 g2.7×
- Storage (max)2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB2×
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 1,600 nits+88%
- Pixel density430 ppi vs 239 ppi+80%
- Rear camera48 MP vs 13 MP3.7×
- Energy classA vs G
- Drop resistance classB vs E
- Charged in 30 min75% vs 39%+92%
- Process2 nm vs 3 nm+50%
Why is Galaxy Tab S12 Ultra better than iPhone Duo?
- Battery capacity4,883 mAh vs 11,600 mAh2.4×
- Screen size7.6″ vs 14.6″+92%
- RAM12 GB vs 16 GB+33%
- Memory card slotNo · iPhone Duo: Yes
- Endurance per cycle52 h vs 88 h+71%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- Battery charge cycles1,000 vs 1,200+20%
- Resolution (long side)2,670 px vs 2,960 px+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 254 g | 692 g |
| Thickness | 5.2 mm | 5.1 mm |
| Height | 117.8 mm | 326.3 mm |
| Width | 164.6 mm | 208.5 mm |
| Frame | Titanium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Nano Texture finish | — |
| Colours | Night Sky, Star White | Gray, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 7.6″ | 14.6″ |
| Panel | LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED | Dynamic AMOLED 2X |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive refresh) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,878 px | 1,848 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,670 px | 2,960 px |
| Pixel density | 430 ppi | 239 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 1,600 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,031 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.4% | 90.8% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A20 Pro | MediaTek Dimensity 9500 |
| Chip maker | Apple | MediaTek |
| Process | 2 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | — | 4.21 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Mali-G1 Ultra MC12 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 2,701,483 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 9,403 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 6,948 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 2,048 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 4. |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,883 mAh | 11,600 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 13.4 h |
| Wired charging | — | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 75% | 39% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 25 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -21.2 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side / power button | Under display |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 48 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.6 | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 120 fps | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 12 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | Yes | Yes |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 27 | Android 17 |
| Platform | iPadOS | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 9 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 7 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | A | G |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | 1,200 |
| Endurance per cycle | 52 h | 88 h |
| Repairability class | C | C |
| Drop resistance class | B | E |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPhone DuovsXiaomi Black Shark Gaming Tablet
7.37.5
vs
Apple iPhone DuovsBlackview Mega 2
7.37.3
vs
Apple iPhone DuovsInfinix Xpad 30 Pro
7.36.8
Acer Iconia Duo S12vsApple iPhone Duo
7.77.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S12 UltravsSamsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra
9.69.5
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S12 UltravsLenovo Legion Tab G5

