vs
9.7Display9.1
8.3Performance8.1
7.6Battery9.4
6.1Memory & storage6.1
5.3Features6.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pad (T3201)Moto Pad 70 Pro
| Pad (T3201) | Moto Pad 70 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 271.1 mm | 296.5 mm | −25.4 mm |
| Width | 182.4 mm | 191.9 mm | −9.5 mm |
| Thickness | 6.5 mm | 6.2 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Weight | 523 g | 598 g | −75 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pad (T3201) better than Moto Pad 70 Pro?
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 800 nits2.5×
- OLED panelYes · Moto Pad 70 Pro: No
- GPSYes · Moto Pad 70 Pro: No
- Weight523 g vs 598 g+14%
- CPU frequency3.35 GHz vs 3.21 GHz+4%
- Screen-to-body ratio89.1% vs 86.1%+3%
Why is Moto Pad 70 Pro better than Pad (T3201)?
- Battery capacity9,000 mAh vs 10,200 mAh+13%
- Wired charging45 W vs 68 W+51%
- Screen size12.2″ vs 13″+7%
- Pixel density275 ppi vs 318 ppi+16%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 7+8%
- Front camera5 MP vs 8 MP+60%
- Resolution (long side)2,800 px vs 3,504 px+25%
- Resolution (short side)1,840 px vs 2,190 px+19%
- Bluetooth5.3 vs 6+13%
- USB version3 vs 3.2+7%
- Thickness6.5 mm vs 6.2 mm+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 523 g | 598 g |
| Thickness | 6.5 mm | 6.2 mm |
| Height | 271.1 mm | 296.5 mm |
| Width | 182.4 mm | 191.9 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | — | IP52 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx2 |
| Colours | Pure White | Pantone Titan |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12.2″ | 13″ |
| Panel | OLED | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,840 px | 2,190 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,800 px | 3,504 px |
| Pixel density | 275 ppi | 318 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 800 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.1% | 86.1% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 8300 | Qualcomm SM8735 Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.35 GHz | 3.21 GHz |
| GPU | Mali G615-MC6 | Adreno 825 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 9,000 mAh | 10,200 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 68 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 6 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.0 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only) | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | — |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 2 |









