vs
3.3Display3.7
4.0Performance4.0
4.5Battery8.5
4.6Memory & storage4.6
9.6Features6.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Active 5Tab KingKong Mini
| Active 5 | Tab KingKong Mini | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 218.5 mm | 217.4 mm | +1.1 mm |
| Width | 131.7 mm | 142.4 mm | −10.7 mm |
| Thickness | 12.3 mm | 14.6 mm | −2.3 mm |
| Weight | 510 g | 642 g | −132 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Active 5 better than Tab KingKong Mini?
- Stereo speakersYes · Tab KingKong Mini: No
- Weight510 g vs 642 g+26%
- Energy classC vs E
- Repairability classB vs C
- Thickness12.3 mm vs 14.6 mm+19%
- Screen-to-body ratio74.3% vs 69.1%+8%
- Bluetooth5.2 vs 5+4%
Why is Tab KingKong Mini better than Active 5?
- Battery capacity6,600 mAh vs 10,200 mAh+55%
- Wired charging18 W vs 33 W+83%
- Rear camera16 MP vs 48 MP3×
- Battery charge cycles1,000 vs 1,400+40%
- Front camera13 MP vs 16 MP+23%
- Endurance per cycle142 h vs 155 h+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 510 g | 642 g |
| Thickness | 12.3 mm | 14.6 mm |
| Height | 218.5 mm | 217.4 mm |
| Width | 131.7 mm | 142.4 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Colours | Black, Orange | Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8.7″ | 8.7″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,340 px | 1,340 px |
| Pixel density | 180 ppi | 180 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 360 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 74.3% | 69.1% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc T615 | Unisoc T615 |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | Unisoc |
| Process | 12 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 1.8 GHz | 1.8 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MP1 | Mali-G57 MP1 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,600 mAh | 10,200 mAh |
| Wired charging | 18 W | 33 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side / power button | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass | Accelerometer |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 16 MP | 48 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 13 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | C | E |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | 1,400 |
| Endurance per cycle | 142 h | 155 h |
| Repairability class | B | C |
| Drop resistance class | A | A |








