vs
3.3Display6.1
4.0Performance6.0
4.5Battery5.9
4.6Memory & storage6.1
9.6Features6.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Active 5Galaxy Tab S10 Lite
| Active 5 | Galaxy Tab S10 Lite | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 218.5 mm | 254.3 mm | −35.8 mm |
| Width | 131.7 mm | 165.8 mm | −34.1 mm |
| Thickness | 12.3 mm | 6.6 mm | +5.7 mm |
| Weight | 510 g | 524 g | −14 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Active 5 better than Galaxy Tab S10 Lite?
- Front camera13 MP vs 5 MP2.6×
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · Galaxy Tab S10 Lite: No
- Rear camera16 MP vs 8 MP2×
- Energy classC vs F
- Repairability classB vs C
- Drop resistance classA vs E
- Weight510 g vs 524 g+3%
- Endurance per cycle142 h vs 88 h+62%
Why is Galaxy Tab S10 Lite better than Active 5?
- Battery capacity6,600 mAh vs 8,000 mAh+21%
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- RAM6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- Screen size8.7″ vs 10.9″+26%
- Process12 nm vs 5 nm2.4×
- Peak brightness360 nits vs 500 nits+39%
- Wired charging18 W vs 25 W+39%
- CPU frequency1.8 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+33%
- Pixel density180 ppi vs 228 ppi+27%
- eSIMNo · Active 5: Yes
- Battery charge cycles1,000 vs 2,0002×
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 6+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 510 g | 524 g |
| Thickness | 12.3 mm | 6.6 mm |
| Height | 218.5 mm | 254.3 mm |
| Width | 131.7 mm | 165.8 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Colours | Black, Orange | Gray, Silver, Coral Red |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8.7″ | 10.9″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | TFT LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 1,320 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,340 px | 2,112 px |
| Pixel density | 180 ppi | 228 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 360 nits | 500 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 436 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 74.3% | 81.7% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc T615 | Exynos 1380 |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | Exynos |
| Process | 12 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 1.8 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MP1 | Mali-G68 MP5 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 634,864 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 2,951 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 876 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,600 mAh | 8,000 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 18 W | 25 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | — | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | — | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side / power button | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compass (cellular model only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 16 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 13 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 7 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 7 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | C | F |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | 2,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 142 h | 88 h |
| Repairability class | B | C |
| Drop resistance class | A | E |








