vs
5.2Display3.9
6.6Performance7.5
9.2Battery7.7
7.6Memory & storage8.5
8.8Features7.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Active 8 ProT20 Ultra
| Active 8 Pro | T20 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 256.3 mm | 278.8 mm | −22.5 mm |
| Width | 165.8 mm | 174.3 mm | −8.5 mm |
| Thickness | 16.8 mm | 7.6 mm | +9.2 mm |
| Weight | 976 g | 568 g | +408 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Active 8 Pro better than T20 Ultra?
- Battery capacity22,000 mAh vs 10,800 mAh2×
- Wired charging33 W vs 18 W+83%
- Rear camera48 MP vs 16 MP3×
- Front camera16 MP vs 8 MP2×
- Pixel density225 ppi vs 194 ppi+16%
Why is T20 Ultra better than Active 8 Pro?
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- Weight976 g vs 568 g+72%
- Screen size10.4″ vs 12″+16%
- Thickness16.8 mm vs 7.6 mm2.2×
- Screen-to-body ratio71.9% vs 84.3%+17%
- Bluetooth5 vs 5.2+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 976 g | 568 g |
| Thickness | 16.8 mm | 7.6 mm |
| Height | 256.3 mm | 278.8 mm |
| Width | 165.8 mm | 174.3 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 | — |
| Colours | Black, Orange | Blue, Gray, Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.4″ | 12″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,000 px | 2,000 px |
| Pixel density | 225 ppi | 194 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 350 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 71.9% | 84.3% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Helio G99 | Mediatek Helio G99 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 22,000 mAh | 10,800 mAh |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 18 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | — | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 48 MP | 16 MP |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | G | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 800 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 153 h | — |
| Repairability class | C | — |
| Drop resistance class | A | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Blackview Active 8 ProvsVivo Pad Air
7.87.9
vs
Blackview Active 10 ProvsBlackview Active 8 Pro
8.97.8
vs
Blackview Active 12 ProvsBlackview Active 8 Pro
9.07.8
vs
Blackview Active 8 ProvsOukitel OT5
7.87.6
vs
Blackview Active 8 ProvsUleFone Armor Pad 2
7.88.1
vs
Doogee T20 UltravsVivo Pad Air
7.67.9

