vs
7.3Display8.2
7.5Performance7.7
8.5Battery8.6
8.5Memory & storage6.1
9.1Features2.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Mega 5Pad X10 Pro Max
| Mega 5 | Pad X10 Pro Max | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 276.5 mm | 297.6 mm | −21.1 mm |
| Width | 190.5 mm | 192.7 mm | −2.2 mm |
| Thickness | 7.6 mm | 6.7 mm | +0.9 mm |
| Weight | 635 g | 618 g | +17 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Mega 5 better than Pad X10 Pro Max?
- RAM12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · Pad X10 Pro Max: No
- Rear camera16 MP vs 5 MP3.2×
- Front camera13 MP vs 5 MP2.6×
- Wired charging55 W vs 45 W+22%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx4 vs IPx0
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- GPSYes · Pad X10 Pro Max: No
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
- Pixel density236 ppi vs 227 ppi+4%
- Bluetooth5.4 vs 5.1+6%
- Resolution (short side)1,600 px vs 1,560 px+3%
Why is Pad X10 Pro Max better than Mega 5?
- Peak brightness480 nits vs 700 nits+46%
- Screen size12.2″ vs 13″+7%
- CPU frequency2.2 GHz vs 2.9 GHz+32%
- Weight635 g vs 618 g+3%
- Thickness7.6 mm vs 6.7 mm+13%
- Resolution (long side)2,400 px vs 2,500 px+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 635 g | 618 g |
| Thickness | 7.6 mm | 6.7 mm |
| Height | 276.5 mm | 297.6 mm |
| Width | 190.5 mm | 192.7 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | IP54 | IP40 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx0 |
| Colours | Space Grey, Ice Blue | Space Gray, Light Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12.2″ | 13″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | TFT LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,600 px | 1,560 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,400 px | 2,500 px |
| Pixel density | 236 ppi | 227 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 480 nits | 700 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.1% | 85.4% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc T7300 | Qualcomm SM6225-AF Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.9 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MP2 | Adreno 610 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,000 mAh | 10,100 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 55 W | 45 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | No | — |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.1 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | No |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | — | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint, accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro | Accelerometer |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 16 MP | 5 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 13 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | DokeOS 5.0 | MagicOS 10 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | D | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 800 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 272 h | — |
| Repairability class | B | — |
| Drop resistance class | B | — |








