vs
5.9Display7.2
6.8Performance8.2
7.7Battery8.7
9.2Memory & storage7.0
9.7Features5.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Mega 8Idea Tab Pro
| Mega 8 | Idea Tab Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 302 mm | 291.8 mm | +10.2 mm |
| Width | 197.5 mm | 189.1 mm | +8.4 mm |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 6.9 mm | +1 mm |
| Weight | 736 g | 620 g | +116 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Mega 8 better than Idea Tab Pro?
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · Idea Tab Pro: No
- Battery capacity11,000 mAh vs 10,200 mAh+8%
- Rear camera50 MP vs 13 MP3.8×
- Screen size13″ vs 12.7″+2%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · Idea Tab Pro: No
- Drop resistance classD vs E
- Front camera13 MP vs 8 MP+62%
Why is Idea Tab Pro better than Mega 8?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 144 Hz2.4×
- Wired charging18 W vs 45 W2.5×
- Pixel density174 ppi vs 273 ppi+57%
- CPU frequency2.2 GHz vs 3.35 GHz+52%
- Process12 nm vs 4 nm3×
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 6E+30%
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- Repairability classB vs A
- Weight736 g vs 620 g+19%
- Resolution (short side)1,200 px vs 1,840 px+53%
- Resolution (long side)1,920 px vs 2,944 px+53%
- Thickness7.9 mm vs 6.9 mm+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 736 g | 620 g |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 6.9 mm |
| Height | 302 mm | 291.8 mm |
| Width | 197.5 mm | 189.1 mm |
| Ingress protection | — | IP52 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx2 |
| Colours | Space Grey, Twilight Blue, Lagoon Green | Luna grey, Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 13″ | 12.7″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 1,840 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,920 px | 2,944 px |
| Pixel density | 174 ppi | 273 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 400 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 384 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 82.2% | 84.8% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc T620 | Mediatek Dimensity 8300 |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | MediaTek |
| Process | 12 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 3.35 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 | Mali G615-MC6 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 1,604,810 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 4,438 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 11,000 mAh | 10,200 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 18 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 30% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | — | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | — | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | — | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side / power button |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only) | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 50 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2.4 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 13 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 2 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | F | F |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 114 h | 113 h |
| Repairability class | B | A |
| Drop resistance class | D | E |









