vs
5.2Display6.8
6.1Battery4.2
7.6Memory & storage4.9
7.7Features2.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Tab 11 WiFiPad X8 Pro
| Tab 11 WiFi | Pad X8 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 247 mm | 267.3 mm | −20.3 mm |
| Width | 156.8 mm | 167.4 mm | −10.6 mm |
| Thickness | 7.6 mm | 6.9 mm | +0.7 mm |
| Weight | 442 g | 495 g | −53 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Tab 11 WiFi better than Pad X8 Pro?
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Battery capacity8,380 mAh vs 7,250 mAh+16%
- Rear camera16 MP vs 5 MP3.2×
- Front camera16 MP vs 5 MP3.2×
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Memory card slotYes · Pad X8 Pro: No
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · Pad X8 Pro: No
- Weight442 g vs 495 g+12%
- Pixel density225 ppi vs 203 ppi+11%
Why is Pad X8 Pro better than Tab 11 WiFi?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 120 Hz2×
- Screen size10.4″ vs 11.5″+11%
- Bluetooth4.2 vs 5.1+21%
- Thickness7.6 mm vs 6.9 mm+10%
- Screen-to-body ratio78.9% vs 84.1%+7%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 442 g | 495 g |
| Thickness | 7.6 mm | 6.9 mm |
| Height | 247 mm | 267.3 mm |
| Width | 156.8 mm | 167.4 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Colours | Gray, Green, Silver | Gray, Purple, Mint |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.4″ | 11.5″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | TFT LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,000 px | 2,000 px |
| Pixel density | 225 ppi | 203 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 78.9% | 84.1% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek MT8183 | Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | — | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | — | 2.8 GHz |
| GPU | — | Adreno 610 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 8,380 mAh | 7,250 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 18 W | — |
| Wireless charging | No | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | No | — |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 4.2 | 5.1 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | — |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Sensors | Unspecified | Accelerometer |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 16 MP | 5 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | MagicOS 7.1 |









