vs
4.2Display2.6
2.6Performance3.5
3.2Battery2.4
3.1Memory & storage2.7
6.3Features3.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Tab 12MatePad T 10
| Tab 12 | MatePad T 10 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 238.5 mm | 240.2 mm | −1.7 mm |
| Width | 157.5 mm | 159 mm | −1.5 mm |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 7.9 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Weight | 430 g | 450 g | −20 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Tab 12 better than MatePad T 10?
- Battery capacity6,580 mAh vs 5,100 mAh+29%
- Storage (base)64 GB vs 16 GB4×
- Rear camera13 MP vs 5 MP2.6×
- Front camera5 MP vs 2 MP2.5×
- Pixel density224 ppi vs 156 ppi+44%
- Screen size10.1″ vs 9.7″+4%
- Weight430 g vs 450 g+5%
- Resolution (short side)1,200 px vs 800 px+50%
- Resolution (long side)1,920 px vs 1,280 px+50%
- Bluetooth5 vs 4.2+19%
- Screen-to-body ratio78.7% vs 71.4%+10%
- Thickness7.4 mm vs 7.9 mm+7%
Why is MatePad T 10 better than Tab 12?
- CPU frequency1.6 GHz vs 2 GHz+25%
- Process28 nm vs 14 nm2×
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 430 g | 450 g |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 7.9 mm |
| Height | 238.5 mm | 240.2 mm |
| Width | 157.5 mm | 159 mm |
| Glass protection | Asahi Glass | — |
| Colours | Gray, Blue, Silver | Deepsea Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.1″ | 9.7″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,920 px | 1,280 px |
| Pixel density | 224 ppi | 156 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 78.7% | 71.4% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc SC9863A | Kirin 710A |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | Kirin |
| Process | 28 nm | 14 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 1.6 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | IMG8322 | Mali-G51 MP4 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage (max) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,580 mAh | 5,100 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 10 W | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 4.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, BDS | GLONASS, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 5 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.2 | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | — | 1080p |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 2 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 10 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | EMUI 10.1 |









