Dimensions
Size comparison
Tab 18T30 Pro
| Tab 18 | T30 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 277.6 mm | 257 mm | +20.6 mm |
| Width | 173.2 mm | 168.7 mm | +4.5 mm |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 7.6 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Weight | 632 g | 543 g | +89 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Tab 18 better than T30 Pro?
- Wired charging33 W vs 18 W+83%
- Battery capacity8,800 mAh vs 8,580 mAh+3%
- Screen size12″ vs 11″+9%
- Screen-to-body ratio85.2% vs 80.9%+5%
Why is T30 Pro better than Tab 18?
- RAM12 GB vs 15 GB+25%
- Pixel density194 ppi vs 274 ppi+41%
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Tab 18: Yes
- Weight632 g vs 543 g+16%
- Resolution (short side)1,200 px vs 1,600 px+33%
- Resolution (long side)2,000 px vs 2,560 px+28%
- Rear camera16 MP vs 20 MP+25%
- Thickness7.9 mm vs 7.6 mm+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 632 g | 543 g |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 7.6 mm |
| Height | 277.6 mm | 257 mm |
| Width | 173.2 mm | 168.7 mm |
| Colours | Turquoise Green, Glacier Blue, Space Grey | Space Gray, MInt Green, Ice Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12″ | 11″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,000 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 194 ppi | 274 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 350 nits | 350 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.2% | 80.9% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Helio G99 | Mediatek Helio G99 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 15 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.1 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 8,800 mAh | 8,580 mAh |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 18 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 25% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | — |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side / power button | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Accelerometer, proximity |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 16 MP | 20 MP |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | A | — |









