Dimensions
Size comparison
Tab 60Tab 40
| Tab 60 | Tab 40 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 211.7 mm | 247.3 mm | −35.6 mm |
| Width | 124.4 mm | 157.1 mm | −32.7 mm |
| Thickness | 8.4 mm | 7.7 mm | +0.7 mm |
| Weight | 338 g | 449 g | −111 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Tab 60 better than Tab 40?
- Weight338 g vs 449 g+33%
- Screen-to-body ratio81.2% vs 79.2%+3%
Why is Tab 40 better than Tab 60?
- Battery capacity6,050 mAh vs 7,000 mAh+16%
- RAM6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- Screen size8.7″ vs 10.4″+20%
- CPU frequency1.6 GHz vs 2 GHz+25%
- Pixel density180 ppi vs 224 ppi+24%
- Rear camera8 MP vs 13 MP+62%
- Resolution (short side)800 px vs 1,200 px+50%
- Resolution (long side)1,340 px vs 2,000 px+49%
- Thickness8.4 mm vs 7.7 mm+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 338 g | 449 g |
| Thickness | 8.4 mm | 7.7 mm |
| Height | 211.7 mm | 247.3 mm |
| Width | 124.4 mm | 157.1 mm |
| Colours | Grey, Blue, Green | Gray |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8.7″ | 10.4″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,340 px | 2,000 px |
| Pixel density | 180 ppi | 224 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 81.2% | 79.2% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc T606 | Unisoc Tiger T616 |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | Unisoc |
| Process | 12 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 1.6 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MP1 | Mali-G57 MP1 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,050 mAh | 7,000 mAh |
| Wireless charging | No | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | — |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | — |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only) | Accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | — |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |









