vs
3.0Display2.4
2.3Performance3.8
3.7Battery4.6
2.6Memory & storage3.1
3.3Features5.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Tab 70 WiFiArmor Pad
| Tab 70 WiFi | Armor Pad | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 246.5 mm | 213 mm | +33.5 mm |
| Width | 163 mm | 128.8 mm | +34.2 mm |
| Thickness | 9.9 mm | 14 mm | −4.1 mm |
| Weight | 520 g | 560 g | −40 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Tab 70 WiFi better than Armor Pad?
- Screen size10.1″ vs 8″+26%
- Energy classD vs F
- Repairability classB vs C
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
- Weight520 g vs 560 g+8%
- Thickness9.9 mm vs 14 mm+41%
- Endurance per cycle112 h vs 84 h+34%
- Screen-to-body ratio73.6% vs 67.6%+9%
Why is Armor Pad better than Tab 70 WiFi?
- Cellular (LTE)No · Tab 70 WiFi: Yes
- Battery capacity6,580 mAh vs 7,650 mAh+16%
- RAM3 GB vs 4 GB+33%
- Rear camera5 MP vs 13 MP2.6×
- Front camera2 MP vs 5 MP2.5×
- Pixel density149 ppi vs 189 ppi+27%
- CPU cores4 vs 82×
- GPSNo · Tab 70 WiFi: Yes
- Drop resistance classC vs A
- Battery charge cycles800 vs 1,000+25%
- Bluetooth5 vs 5.2+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 520 g | 560 g |
| Thickness | 9.9 mm | 14 mm |
| Height | 246.5 mm | 213 mm |
| Width | 163 mm | 128.8 mm |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Colours | Space Grey, Twilight Blue | Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.1″ | 8″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,280 px | 1,280 px |
| Pixel density | 149 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 73.6% | 67.6% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Rockchip RK3562 | Mediatek MT6762 Helio G25 |
| Chip maker | — | MediaTek |
| Process | — | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 4 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G52 MC2 @820 MHz | PowerVR GE8320 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 3 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage (max) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,580 mAh | 7,650 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 10 W | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side / power button |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only) | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 5 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | — | 1080p |
| Front camera | 2 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | D | F |
| Battery charge cycles | 800 | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 112 h | 84 h |
| Repairability class | B | C |
| Drop resistance class | C | A |









