vs
3.0Display3.0
2.2Performance2.7
3.5Battery2.9
4.1Memory & storage4.1
6.3Features2.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Tab 8 WiFiPad One
| Tab 8 WiFi | Pad One | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 246.5 mm | 241.4 mm | +5.1 mm |
| Width | 163 mm | 160.2 mm | +2.8 mm |
| Thickness | 9.9 mm | 8.2 mm | +1.7 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Tab 8 WiFi better than Pad One?
- Stereo speakersYes · Pad One: No
- Battery capacity6,580 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+10%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 4+50%
- Rear camera13 MP vs 5 MP2.6×
- CPU frequency1.8 GHz vs 1.6 GHz+12%
Why is Pad One better than Tab 8 WiFi?
- Cellular (LTE)No · Tab 8 WiFi: Yes
- CPU cores4 vs 82×
- GPSNo · Tab 8 WiFi: Yes
- Thickness9.9 mm vs 8.2 mm+21%
- Screen-to-body ratio73.6% vs 76.5%+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 520 g | — |
| Thickness | 9.9 mm | 8.2 mm |
| Height | 246.5 mm | 241.4 mm |
| Width | 163 mm | 160.2 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Colours | Space Grey, Ice Blue | Light Blue, Deep Grey |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.1″ | 10.1″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,280 px | 1,280 px |
| Pixel density | 149 ppi | 149 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 73.6% | 76.5% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Rockchip RK3566 | Unisoc SC9863A1 |
| Chip maker | — | Unisoc |
| Process | — | 22 nm |
| CPU cores | 4 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 1.8 GHz | 1.6 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G52 MP2 @850 MHz | IMG8322 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,580 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | — | 10 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | — |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 5 MP |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 12 (Go edition) |
| Platform | Android | Android |









