vs
3.0Display6.0
4.5Performance5.1
4.1Battery3.9
4.8Memory & storage5.5
7.8Features6.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Tab 80Galaxy Tab A9+
| Tab 80 | Galaxy Tab A9+ | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 241 mm | 257.1 mm | −16.1 mm |
| Width | 156 mm | 168.7 mm | −12.7 mm |
| Thickness | 7.5 mm | 6.9 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Weight | 484 g | 480 g | +4 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Tab 80 better than Galaxy Tab A9+?
- Battery capacity7,680 mAh vs 7,040 mAh+9%
- Rear camera13 MP vs 8 MP+62%
- Front camera8 MP vs 5 MP+60%
Why is Galaxy Tab A9+ better than Tab 80?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 90 Hz+50%
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- 5GNo · Tab 80: Yes
- Wired charging10 W vs 15 W+50%
- Screen size10.1″ vs 11″+9%
- Pixel density149 ppi vs 206 ppi+38%
- CPU frequency1.6 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+38%
- Process12 nm vs 6 nm2×
- eSIMNo · Tab 80: Yes
- Resolution (short side)800 px vs 1,200 px+50%
- Resolution (long side)1,280 px vs 1,920 px+50%
- Thickness7.5 mm vs 6.9 mm+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 484 g | 480 g |
| Thickness | 7.5 mm | 6.9 mm |
| Height | 241 mm | 257.1 mm |
| Width | 156 mm | 168.7 mm |
| Colours | Grey, Blue, Green | Graphite, Silver, Navy |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.1″ | 11″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | TFT LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,280 px | 1,920 px |
| Pixel density | 149 ppi | 206 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 500 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 456 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 78.7% | 80.9% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc T606 | Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | Qualcomm |
| Process | 12 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 1.6 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MP1 | Adreno 619 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 582,451 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 2,072 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,680 mAh | 7,040 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 10 W | 15 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 25% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.1 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 8 |









