vs
2.4Display2.4
2.2Performance3.4
2.1Battery2.4
2.1Memory & storage2.2
2.4Features2.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
M8LMatePad T8
| M8L | MatePad T8 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 208 mm | 199.7 mm | +8.3 mm |
| Width | 125 mm | 121.1 mm | +3.9 mm |
| Thickness | 9 mm | 8.6 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Weight | 352 g | 310 g | +42 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is M8L better than MatePad T8?
- Front camera5 MP vs 2 MP2.5×
- Storage (base)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Rear camera8 MP vs 5 MP+60%
Why is MatePad T8 better than M8L?
- RAM1 GB vs 3 GB3×
- Battery capacity4,000 mAh vs 5,100 mAh+27%
- CPU frequency1.6 GHz vs 2 GHz+25%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 4 vs Wi-Fi 5+25%
- Weight352 g vs 310 g+14%
- Bluetooth4.1 vs 5+22%
- Screen-to-body ratio71.4% vs 76.7%+7%
- Thickness9 mm vs 8.6 mm+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 352 g | 310 g |
| Thickness | 9 mm | 8.6 mm |
| Height | 208 mm | 199.7 mm |
| Width | 125 mm | 121.1 mm |
| Colours | Black | Deepsea Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8″ | 8″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,280 px | 1,280 px |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 71.4% | 76.7% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | — | Mediatek MT8768 |
| Chip maker | — | MediaTek |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 1.6 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | — | PowerVR GE8320 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 1 GB | 3 GB |
| Storage (max) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage (base) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,000 mAh | 5,100 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 4.1 | 5 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | microUSB 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | — |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 5 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 2 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 (Go edition) | Android 10 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | EMUI 10 |









