Dimensions
Size comparison
Tab 10G3 Tab
| Tab 10 | G3 Tab | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 243.5 mm | 244.8 mm | −1.3 mm |
| Width | 164 mm | 162.2 mm | +1.8 mm |
| Thickness | 8.8 mm | 10.7 mm | −1.9 mm |
| Weight | 575 g | 570 g | +5 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Tab 10 better than G3 Tab?
- Storage (max)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · G3 Tab: No
- RAM4 GB vs 3 GB+33%
- Pixel density224 ppi vs 149 ppi+50%
- CPU cores8 vs 42×
- Storage (base)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Rear camera13 MP vs 8 MP+62%
- Resolution (short side)1,200 px vs 800 px+50%
- Resolution (long side)1,920 px vs 1,280 px+50%
- Thickness8.8 mm vs 10.7 mm+22%
Why is G3 Tab better than Tab 10?
- Stereo speakersNo · Tab 10: Yes
- Process28 nm vs 12 nm2.3×
- CPU frequency1.6 GHz vs 2 GHz+25%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 4 vs Wi-Fi 5+25%
- Front camera5 MP vs 8 MP+60%
- Bluetooth4.2 vs 5+19%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 575 g | 570 g |
| Thickness | 8.8 mm | 10.7 mm |
| Height | 243.5 mm | 244.8 mm |
| Width | 164 mm | 162.2 mm |
| Colours | Gray | Graphite Black, Dark Green, Midnight Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.1″ | 10.1″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | TFT |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,920 px | 1,280 px |
| Pixel density | 224 ppi | 149 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 74.1% | 74.5% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc SC9863A | Mediatek Helio A22 |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | MediaTek |
| Process | 28 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 4 |
| CPU frequency | 1.6 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | IMG8322 | PowerVR GE8300 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 3 GB |
| Storage (max) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage type | — | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | — | 10 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | No | — |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 4.2 | 5 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | — |
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | — | 1080p |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |









