Dimensions
Size comparison
Tab 20Armor Pad
| Tab 20 | Armor Pad | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 241.4 mm | 213 mm | +28.4 mm |
| Width | 160.2 mm | 128.8 mm | +31.4 mm |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 14 mm | −5.7 mm |
| Weight | 530 g | 560 g | −30 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Tab 20 better than Armor Pad?
- Screen size10.1″ vs 8″+26%
- Weight530 g vs 560 g+6%
- Thickness8.3 mm vs 14 mm+69%
- Screen-to-body ratio76.5% vs 67.6%+13%
Why is Armor Pad better than Tab 20?
- Battery capacity6,000 mAh vs 7,650 mAh+27%
- Stereo speakersNo · Tab 20: Yes
- Process28 nm vs 12 nm2.3×
- Pixel density149 ppi vs 189 ppi+27%
- CPU frequency1.6 GHz vs 2 GHz+25%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 4 vs Wi-Fi 5+25%
- Bluetooth4 vs 5.2+30%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 530 g | 560 g |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 14 mm |
| Height | 241.4 mm | 213 mm |
| Width | 160.2 mm | 128.8 mm |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Colours | Dark Purple | Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.1″ | 8″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,280 px | 1,280 px |
| Pixel density | 149 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 76.5% | 67.6% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc SC9863A | Mediatek MT6762 Helio G25 |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | MediaTek |
| Process | 28 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 1.6 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | IMG8322 | PowerVR GE8320 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage (max) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 7,650 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wireless charging | — | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 4 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side / power button |
| Sensors | — | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | — | 1080p |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | F |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 84 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | A |









