Why is Tab 65 better than U12?
- Energy classE vs F
- Weight530 g vs 567 g+7%
- Battery charge cycles1,400 vs 1,000+40%
Why is U12 better than Tab 65?
- Battery capacity6,200 mAh vs 9,000 mAh+45%
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 90 Hz+50%
- RAM4 GB vs 6 GB+50%
- Screen size10.1″ vs 12″+19%
- Pixel density149 ppi vs 194 ppi+30%
- Resolution (long side)1,280 px vs 2,000 px+56%
- Resolution (short side)800 px vs 1,200 px+50%
- Screen-to-body ratio76.5% vs 81.7%+7%
- Thickness8.3 mm vs 7.8 mm+6%
- Bluetooth5 vs 5.3+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 530 g | 567 g |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 7.8 mm |
| Height | 241.4 mm | 8 mm |
| Width | 160.2 mm | 177.7 mm |
| Ingress protection | — | IP20 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx0 |
| Colours | Gray | Aquamarine Blue, Misty Gray, Obsidian Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.1″ | 12″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS TFT |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,280 px | 2,000 px |
| Pixel density | 149 ppi | 194 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 350 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 76.5% | 81.7% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc T615 | Unisoc Tiger |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | Unisoc |
| Process | 12 nm | — |
| CPU cores | 8 | — |
| CPU frequency | 1.8 GHz | — |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MP1 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,200 mAh | 9,000 mAh |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| eSIM | No | — |
| Dual SIM | No | — |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C | — |
| NFC | No | — |
| GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | — |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | — |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | — |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | — |
| Optical stabilisation | No | — |
| Front camera | 5 MP | — |
| 4K front-camera video | No | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | E | F |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,400 | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 92 h | 91 h |
| Repairability class | B | B |
| Drop resistance class | E | E |









