vs
4.6Display5.5
6.6Performance6.6
9.3Battery9.2
7.6Memory & storage7.6
8.5Features9.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Tab KingKong 2Armor Pad 2
| Tab KingKong 2 | Armor Pad 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 273.8 mm | 277.8 mm | −4 mm |
| Width | 181.4 mm | 178 mm | +3.4 mm |
| Thickness | 16.8 mm | 14 mm | +2.8 mm |
| Weight | 1,055 g | 1,018 g | +37 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Tab KingKong 2 better than Armor Pad 2?
- Battery capacity20,400 mAh vs 18,600 mAh+10%
- Front camera32 MP vs 16 MP2×
- Rear camera64 MP vs 48 MP+33%
- Battery charge cycles1,200 vs 1,000+20%
Why is Armor Pad 2 better than Tab KingKong 2?
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Tab KingKong 2: Yes
- Energy classF vs D
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 6+20%
- Weight1,055 g vs 1,018 g+4%
- Pixel density207 ppi vs 212 ppi+2%
- Thickness16.8 mm vs 14 mm+20%
- Resolution (long side)1,920 px vs 2,000 px+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 1,055 g | 1,018 g |
| Thickness | 16.8 mm | 14 mm |
| Height | 273.8 mm | 277.8 mm |
| Width | 181.4 mm | 178 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Panda Glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Black | Black/Yellow |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 11″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,920 px | 2,000 px |
| Pixel density | 207 ppi | 212 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 500 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 70% | 69.6% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Helio G99 | Mediatek Helio G99 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 20,400 mAh | 18,600 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 33 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | — |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side / power button |
| Barometer | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 64 MP | 48 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | F | D |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,200 | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 167 h | 167 h |
| Repairability class | C | C |
| Drop resistance class | A | A |









