vs
3.8Display7.5
8.0Battery8.8
6.5Memory & storage7.0
Why is Tab KingKong S better than Tab K12?
- Battery capacity15,300 mAh vs 10,200 mAh+50%
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · Tab K12: No
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx24×
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Drop resistance classA vs E
- Battery charge cycles1,400 vs 1,000+40%
Why is Tab K12 better than Tab KingKong S?
- RAM6 GB vs 12 GB2×
- Weight912 g vs 530 g+72%
- Pixel density149 ppi vs 249 ppi+67%
- Screen size10.1″ vs 12.1″+20%
- Thickness15.6 mm vs 6.5 mm2.4×
- Wired charging33 W vs 45 W+36%
- Resolution (short side)800 px vs 1,600 px2×
- Resolution (long side)1,280 px vs 2,560 px2×
- Repairability classC vs A
- Screen-to-body ratio73% vs 84.1%+15%
- Bluetooth5 vs 5.2+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 912 g | 530 g |
| Thickness | 15.6 mm | 6.5 mm |
| Height | 246.4 mm | 6 mm |
| Width | 164.4 mm | 181 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP52 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx2 |
| Colours | Black | Cloud Gray, Luna Gray, Sand Rose |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.1″ | 12.1″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS TFT |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,280 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 149 ppi | 249 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 600 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 73% | 84.1% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc Tiger T616 | MediaTek Dimensity |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | MediaTek |
| Process | 12 nm | — |
| CPU cores | 8 | — |
| CPU frequency | 2 GHz | — |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MP1 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 15,300 mAh | 10,200 mAh |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 45 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | — | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C | — |
| NFC | No | — |
| GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | — |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | — |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 48 MP | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | — |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | — |
| Optical stabilisation | No | — |
| Max video | 1080p | — |
| Front camera | 16 MP | — |
| 4K front-camera video | No | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | ZUI 17 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | G | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,400 | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 37 h | — |
| Repairability class | C | A |
| Drop resistance class | A | E |









