vs
2.2Display2.0
2.9Performance2.5
3.2Battery2.6
4.1Memory & storage2.8
4.9Features2.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
T10ETab M8 (4th Gen)
| T10E | Tab M8 (4th Gen) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 240.8 mm | 197.8 mm | +43 mm |
| Width | 159.8 mm | 119.8 mm | +40 mm |
| Thickness | 8.7 mm | 9 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Weight | 427 g | 320 g | +107 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is T10E better than Tab M8 (4th Gen)?
- Battery capacity6,580 mAh vs 5,100 mAh+29%
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Stereo speakersYes · Tab M8 (4th Gen): No
- Screen size10.1″ vs 8″+26%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 32 GB4×
- Front camera5 MP vs 2 MP2.5×
- Peak brightness360 nits vs 350 nits+3%
- Rear camera8 MP vs 5 MP+60%
- Thickness8.7 mm vs 9 mm+3%
Why is Tab M8 (4th Gen) better than T10E?
- CPU frequency1.6 GHz vs 2.3 GHz+44%
- Weight427 g vs 320 g+33%
- Pixel density149 ppi vs 189 ppi+27%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 427 g | 320 g |
| Thickness | 8.7 mm | 9 mm |
| Height | 240.8 mm | 197.8 mm |
| Width | 159.8 mm | 119.8 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Colours | Mint Green, Space Gray, Classic Black | Abyss blue, Arctic grey |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.1″ | 8″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,280 px | 1,280 px |
| Pixel density | 149 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 360 nits | 350 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 377 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 76.9% | 78.3% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc T606 | Mediatek MT8768 Helio A22 |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | MediaTek |
| Process | 12 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 1.6 GHz | 2.3 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MP1 | PowerVR GE8320 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 155,362 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 1,150 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,580 mAh | 5,100 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 10 W | 10 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | — |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity | Accelerometer, proximity |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 5 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 2 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |









