vs
3.0Display3.8
2.8Performance3.8
4.4Battery3.6
4.1Memory & storage3.1
3.7Features4.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
T10WTab 8 Gen 2
| T10W | Tab 8 Gen 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 246.1 mm | 211.8 mm | +34.3 mm |
| Width | 162.8 mm | 125.5 mm | +37.3 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 8.4 mm | +1.3 mm |
| Weight | 555 g | 330 g | +225 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is T10W better than Tab 8 Gen 2?
- Battery capacity8,000 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+33%
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Screen size10.1″ vs 8.7″+16%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 64 GB2×
Why is Tab 8 Gen 2 better than T10W?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 90 Hz+50%
- Wired charging10 W vs 18 W+80%
- Weight555 g vs 330 g+68%
- Front camera2 MP vs 5 MP2.5×
- Pixel density149 ppi vs 179 ppi+20%
- CPU cores4 vs 82×
- Rear camera5 MP vs 8 MP+60%
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 8.4 mm+15%
- Screen-to-body ratio73.8% vs 80.9%+10%
- Resolution (long side)1,280 px vs 1,340 px+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 555 g | 330 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 8.4 mm |
| Height | 246.1 mm | 211.8 mm |
| Width | 162.8 mm | 125.5 mm |
| Ingress protection | — | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx4 |
| Colours | Black, Blue | Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.1″ | 8.7″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,280 px | 1,340 px |
| Pixel density | 149 ppi | 179 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 450 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 73.8% | 80.9% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc Tiger T310 | Mediatek Helio G80 |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | MediaTek |
| Process | 12 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 4 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | PowerVR GE8300 | Mali G52 MP2 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 8,000 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 10 W | 18 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | — |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | — |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 5 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 2 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |








