Dimensions
Size comparison
T30 MaxPad 2
| T30 Max | Pad 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 285.1 mm | 268.7 mm | +16.4 mm |
| Width | 185.4 mm | 195.1 mm | −9.7 mm |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 6.5 mm | +1.4 mm |
| Weight | 678 g | 584 g | +94 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is T30 Max better than Pad 2?
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · Pad 2: No
- Battery capacity10,800 mAh vs 9,510 mAh+14%
- Storage (base)512 GB vs 128 GB4×
- Rear camera50 MP vs 13 MP3.8×
- Front camera20 MP vs 8 MP2.5×
- Screen size12.4″ vs 12.1″+2%
- Memory card slotYes · Pad 2: No
- GPSYes · Pad 2: No
Why is Pad 2 better than T30 Max?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 144 Hz2.4×
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- Wired charging33 W vs 67 W2×
- CPU frequency2.2 GHz vs 3.3 GHz+50%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 7+40%
- Pixel density243 ppi vs 304 ppi+25%
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- Weight678 g vs 584 g+16%
- USB version2 vs 3.2+60%
- Resolution (short side)1,600 px vs 2,120 px+32%
- Thickness7.9 mm vs 6.5 mm+22%
- Resolution (long side)2,560 px vs 3,000 px+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 678 g | 584 g |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 6.5 mm |
| Height | 285.1 mm | 268.7 mm |
| Width | 185.4 mm | 195.1 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black, Green, Khaki | Nimbus Gray |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12.4″ | 12.1″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,600 px | 2,120 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,560 px | 3,000 px |
| Pixel density | 243 ppi | 304 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 900 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 793 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.3% | 84.9% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Helio G99 | Qualcomm SM8650-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | — | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 3.3 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Adreno 750 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 1,977,475 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 6,616 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 4,699 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 512 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,800 mAh | 9,510 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 10.8 h |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 67 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 64% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.4 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | — | Yes |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| GPS | Yes | No |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -21.8 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side / power button | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass, proximity (accessories only) | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 50 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 20 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | OxygenOS 16 |









