vs
5.4Display5.5
7.5Performance6.6
6.2Battery9.2
8.5Memory & storage7.6
7.6Features9.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
T30 UltraArmor Pad 2
| T30 Ultra | Armor Pad 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 256.5 mm | 277.8 mm | −21.3 mm |
| Width | 168 mm | 178 mm | −10 mm |
| Thickness | 7.6 mm | 14 mm | −6.4 mm |
| Weight | 539 g | 1,018 g | −479 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is T30 Ultra better than Armor Pad 2?
- RAM12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Weight539 g vs 1,018 g+89%
- Pixel density274 ppi vs 212 ppi+29%
- Thickness7.6 mm vs 14 mm+84%
- Resolution (short side)1,600 px vs 1,200 px+33%
- Resolution (long side)2,560 px vs 2,000 px+28%
- Screen-to-body ratio81.4% vs 69.6%+17%
Why is Armor Pad 2 better than T30 Ultra?
- Battery capacity8,580 mAh vs 18,600 mAh2.2×
- Peak brightness250 nits vs 500 nits2×
- Wired charging18 W vs 33 W+83%
- Rear camera16 MP vs 48 MP3×
- Front camera8 MP vs 16 MP2×
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 6+20%
- Bluetooth5 vs 5.2+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 539 g | 1,018 g |
| Thickness | 7.6 mm | 14 mm |
| Height | 256.5 mm | 277.8 mm |
| Width | 168 mm | 178 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Aluminium | — |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Blue, Gray, Black | Black/Yellow |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 11″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,600 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,560 px | 2,000 px |
| Pixel density | 274 ppi | 212 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 250 nits | 500 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 81.4% | 69.6% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Helio G99 | Mediatek Helio G99 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 8,580 mAh | 18,600 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 18 W | 33 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | — |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | — |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side / power button |
| Barometer | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 16 MP | 48 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | D |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 167 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | A |









