vs
3.0Display3.0
2.4Performance2.9
3.5Battery3.4
2.6Memory & storage3.1
3.6Features3.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Tab A9Blade X1001
| Tab A9 | Blade X1001 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 242.5 mm | 238.4 mm | +4.1 mm |
| Width | 160.9 mm | 148.4 mm | +12.5 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 8 mm | +1.7 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Tab A9 better than Blade X1001?
- Battery capacity6,580 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+10%
- Front camera5 MP vs 2 MP2.5×
- CPU frequency2 GHz vs 1.6 GHz+25%
- Repairability classB vs C
- Drop resistance classC vs E
- Rear camera8 MP vs 5 MP+60%
Why is Blade X1001 better than Tab A9?
- Cellular (LTE)No · Tab A9: Yes
- RAM3 GB vs 4 GB+33%
- CPU cores4 vs 82×
- GPSNo · Tab A9: Yes
- Energy classE vs D
- Battery charge cycles800 vs 1,000+25%
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 8 mm+21%
- Screen-to-body ratio75.8% vs 83.6%+10%
- Bluetooth5 vs 5.2+4%
- Endurance per cycle92 h vs 96 h+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 512 g | — |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 8 mm |
| Height | 242.5 mm | 238.4 mm |
| Width | 160.9 mm | 148.4 mm |
| Colours | Black, Gray, Blue | Gray |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.1″ | 10.1″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,280 px | 1,280 px |
| Pixel density | 149 ppi | 149 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 75.8% | 83.6% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc T310 | Unisoc T606 |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | Unisoc |
| Process | 12 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 4 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2 GHz | 1.6 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G52 | Mali-G57 MP1 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 3 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage (max) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,580 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 10 W | 10 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 5 MP |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | — |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 2 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | E | D |
| Battery charge cycles | 800 | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 92 h | 96 h |
| Repairability class | B | C |
| Drop resistance class | C | E |








