vs
6.1Display8.7
7.4Battery9.1
7.6Memory & storage4.9
9.2Features6.0
Why is Tab E3 Max better than Pad 5?
- Battery capacity13,500 mAh vs 10,420 mAh+30%
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · Pad 5: No
- Screen size14″ vs 12.1″+16%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Memory card slotYes · Pad 5: No
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · Pad 5: No
- Rear camera16 MP vs 8 MP2×
Why is Pad 5 better than Tab E3 Max?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 144 Hz2.4×
- Wired charging18 W vs 67 W3.7×
- Weight1,002 g vs 577 g+74%
- Pixel density185 ppi vs 304 ppi+64%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 7+40%
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- Energy classG vs F
- Endurance per cycle59 h vs 104 h+75%
- Thickness8.9 mm vs 6 mm+48%
- Resolution (short side)1,440 px vs 2,120 px+47%
- Resolution (long side)2,160 px vs 3,000 px+39%
- Screen-to-body ratio82.6% vs 86.5%+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 1,002 g | 577 g |
| Thickness | 8.9 mm | 6 mm |
| Height | 318.7 mm | 6 mm |
| Width | 221.8 mm | 193.4 mm |
| Ingress protection | — | IP40 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx0 |
| Colours | Black, Gray, Blue | Silver, Gray, Purple |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 14″ | 12.1″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,440 px | 2,120 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,160 px | 3,000 px |
| Pixel density | 185 ppi | 304 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 600 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 82.6% | 86.5% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Helio G99 | MediaTek Dimensity |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | — |
| CPU cores | 8 | — |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | — |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 13,500 mAh | 10,420 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 18 W | 67 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | — |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C |
| USB version | — | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | — | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, compass | Gyroscope, Accelerometer, Compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 16 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.2 | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | ColorOS 16 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | G | F |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,200 | 1,200 |
| Endurance per cycle | 59 h | 104 h |
| Repairability class | B | B |
| Drop resistance class | E | E |







