vs
6.4Display6.7
7.2Performance7.3
3.8Battery2.3
5.6Memory & storage6.1
5.1Features5.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pixel TabletGalaxy Tab Active5
| Pixel Tablet | Galaxy Tab Active5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 258 mm | 213.8 mm | +44.2 mm |
| Width | 169 mm | 126.8 mm | +42.2 mm |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 10.1 mm | −2 mm |
| Weight | 493 g | 433 g | +60 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pixel Tablet better than Galaxy Tab Active5?
- Battery capacity7,020 mAh vs 5,050 mAh+39%
- Stereo speakersYes · Galaxy Tab Active5: No
- Screen size11″ vs 8″+37%
- CPU frequency2.85 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+19%
- USB version3.2 vs 2+60%
- Front camera8 MP vs 5 MP+60%
- Resolution (short side)1,600 px vs 1,200 px+33%
- Resolution (long side)2,560 px vs 1,920 px+33%
- Thickness8.1 mm vs 10.1 mm+25%
- Screen-to-body ratio79.7% vs 68.5%+16%
Why is Galaxy Tab Active5 better than Pixel Tablet?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 120 Hz2×
- Cellular (LTE)No · Pixel Tablet: Yes
- 5GNo · Pixel Tablet: Yes
- Memory card slotNo · Pixel Tablet: Yes
- eSIMNo · Pixel Tablet: Yes
- GPSNo · Pixel Tablet: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Pixel Tablet: Yes
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- Weight493 g vs 433 g+14%
- Pixel density276 ppi vs 283 ppi+3%
- Rear camera8 MP vs 13 MP+62%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 493 g | 433 g |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 10.1 mm |
| Height | 258 mm | 213.8 mm |
| Width | 169 mm | 126.8 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Aluminium | — |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Porcelain, Hazel, Rose | Green, Tactical Edition |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 8″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | TFT LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,600 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,560 px | 1,920 px |
| Pixel density | 276 ppi | 283 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | — |
| Measured brightness | 507 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 79.7% | 68.5% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Google Tensor G2 | Exynos 1380 |
| Chip maker | Exynos | |
| Process | 5 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.85 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G710 MP7 | Mali-G68 MP5 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,158,921 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,633 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,020 mAh | 5,050 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 15 W | — |
| Wireless charging | No | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 (Gen 1) | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 2 |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| GPS | No | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Front / Home button |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity (accessories only) | Fingerprint (front-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, gyro, compass, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | f/1.9 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 6 |







