vs
6.4Display5.5
7.2Performance7.1
3.8Battery5.2
5.6Memory & storage7.6
5.1Features6.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pixel TabletNxtPaper 12 Pro
| Pixel Tablet | NxtPaper 12 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 258 mm | 279 mm | −21 mm |
| Width | 169 mm | 192.5 mm | −23.5 mm |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 6.9 mm | +1.2 mm |
| Weight | 493 g | 599 g | −106 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pixel Tablet better than NxtPaper 12 Pro?
- Peak brightness500 nits vs 370 nits+35%
- Pixel density276 ppi vs 213 ppi+30%
- Weight493 g vs 599 g+22%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
- CPU frequency2.85 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+19%
- USB version3.2 vs 2+60%
- Resolution (long side)2,560 px vs 2,160 px+19%
- Resolution (short side)1,600 px vs 1,440 px+11%
Why is NxtPaper 12 Pro better than Pixel Tablet?
- Cellular (LTE)No · Pixel Tablet: Yes
- 5GNo · Pixel Tablet: Yes
- Battery capacity7,020 mAh vs 8,000 mAh+14%
- Screen size11″ vs 12.2″+11%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Memory card slotNo · Pixel Tablet: Yes
- GPSNo · Pixel Tablet: Yes
- Wired charging15 W vs 18 W+20%
- Rear camera8 MP vs 13 MP+62%
- Thickness8.1 mm vs 6.9 mm+17%
- Screen-to-body ratio79.7% vs 82.5%+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 493 g | 599 g |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 6.9 mm |
| Height | 258 mm | 279 mm |
| Width | 169 mm | 192.5 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Aluminium | — |
| Colours | Porcelain, Hazel, Rose | Navy Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 12.2″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | NCVM IPS |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,600 px | 1,440 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,560 px | 2,160 px |
| Pixel density | 276 ppi | 213 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 370 nits |
| Measured brightness | 507 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 79.7% | 82.5% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Google Tensor G2 | Mediatek MT8771 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | |
| Process | 5 nm | — |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.85 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G710 MP7 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,158,921 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,633 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,020 mAh | 8,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 15 W | 18 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.1 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 (Gen 1) | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity (accessories only) | Accelerometer, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |







