vs
8.4Display9.0
8.7Battery9.0
9.1Memory & storage8.7
7.0Features6.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
MagicPad 13MatePad Air (2024)
| MagicPad 13 | MatePad Air (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 291.7 mm | 270 mm | +21.7 mm |
| Width | 191.1 mm | 183 mm | +8.1 mm |
| Thickness | 6.5 mm | 5.9 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Weight | 660 g | 555 g | +105 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MagicPad 13 better than MatePad Air (2024)?
- RAM16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- Screen size13″ vs 12″+8%
- Front camera9 MP vs 8 MP+12%
- USB version3.2 vs 3.1+3%
- Resolution (long side)2,880 px vs 2,800 px+3%
- Screen-to-body ratio88.7% vs 86.3%+3%
Why is MatePad Air (2024) better than MagicPad 13?
- Peak brightness700 nits vs 1,000 nits+43%
- GPSNo · MagicPad 13: Yes
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · MagicPad 13: Yes
- Weight660 g vs 555 g+19%
- Pixel density263 ppi vs 279 ppi+6%
- Thickness6.5 mm vs 5.9 mm+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 660 g | 555 g |
| Thickness | 6.5 mm | 5.9 mm |
| Height | 291.7 mm | 270 mm |
| Width | 191.1 mm | 183 mm |
| Colours | Gray, Blue, Gold | Pink, Green, White, Gray |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 13″ | 12″ |
| Panel | TFT LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,840 px | 1,840 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,880 px | 2,800 px |
| Pixel density | 263 ppi | 279 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 700 nits | 1,000 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88.7% | 86.3% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8350 Snapdragon 888 5G | — |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | — |
| Process | 5 nm | — |
| CPU cores | 8 | — |
| CPU frequency | 2.84 GHz | — |
| GPU | Adreno 660 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,050 mAh | 10,100 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 66 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | No | — |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.1 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | — |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only) | Accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 9 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | HarmonyOS 4.2 |
| Platform | Android | HarmonyOS |
| Interface | MagicOS 7.2 | — |









