vs
9.7Display9.8
8.4Performance7.1
7.0Battery9.2
9.4Memory & storage9.4
5.2Features8.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
MagicPad 2 12.3MatePad Pro 12.2 (2024)
| MagicPad 2 12.3 | MatePad Pro 12.2 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 274.5 mm | 271.3 mm | +3.2 mm |
| Width | 180.5 mm | 182.5 mm | −2 mm |
| Thickness | 5.8 mm | 5.5 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Weight | 555 g | 508 g | +47 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MagicPad 2 12.3 better than MatePad Pro 12.2 (2024)?
- AnTuTu score1,435,490 vs 726,657+98%
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme3,391 vs 1,2132.8×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)5,049 vs 4,550+11%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
- CPU frequency3 GHz vs 2.62 GHz+15%
- Process4 nm vs 7 nm+75%
- Pixel density290 ppi vs 275 ppi+5%
- Loudspeaker loudness-20.6 LUFS vs -22.2 LUFS+-7%
- Resolution (long side)3,000 px vs 2,800 px+7%
- Resolution (short side)1,920 px vs 1,840 px+4%
Why is MatePad Pro 12.2 (2024) better than MagicPad 2 12.3?
- Cellular (LTE)No · MagicPad 2 12.3: Yes
- Measured brightness684 nits vs 1,047 nits+53%
- Wired charging66 W vs 100 W+52%
- Peak brightness1,600 nits vs 2,000 nits+25%
- GPSNo · MagicPad 2 12.3: Yes
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · MagicPad 2 12.3: Yes
- Charged in 30 min35% vs 64%+83%
- Weight555 g vs 508 g+9%
- Front camera9 MP vs 16 MP+78%
- USB version2 vs 3.1+55%
- Thickness5.8 mm vs 5.5 mm+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 555 g | 508 g |
| Thickness | 5.8 mm | 5.5 mm |
| Height | 274.5 mm | 271.3 mm |
| Width | 180.5 mm | 182.5 mm |
| Colours | Moonlight White, Sky Blue, Starry Black | Gold, White, Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12.3″ | 12.2″ |
| Panel | OLED | Dual-layer OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,920 px | 1,840 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 3,000 px | 2,800 px |
| Pixel density | 290 ppi | 275 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,600 nits | 2,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | 684 nits | 1,047 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.4% | 89% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8635 Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 | Kirin 9000S |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Kirin |
| Process | 4 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3 GHz | 2.62 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 735 | Maleoon 910 MP4 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,435,490 | 726,657 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 5,049 | 4,550 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 3,391 | 1,213 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,050 mAh | 10,100 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | 9.7 h | — |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 100 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 35% | 64% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | No | — |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.1 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | — |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Satellite messaging | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -20.6 LUFS | -22.2 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side / power button |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only) | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 9 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | HarmonyOS 4.2 |
| Platform | Android | HarmonyOS |
| Interface | MagicOS 9 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Honor MagicPad 2 12.3vsXiaomi Pad 6S Pro 12.4
8.89.0
vs
Honor MagicPad 2 12.3vsLenovo Legion Y700 (2025)
8.88.4
vs
Honor MagicPad 2 12.3vsOnePlus Pad 2
8.88.4
vs
Honor MagicPad 2 12.3vsZTE nubia RedMagic Nova
8.88.9
vs
Honor MagicPad 2 12.3vsOPPO Pad 3 Pro
8.89.0
vs
Honor MagicPad 2 12.3vsHuawei MatePad Pro 13.2 (2025)
8.89.5


