vs
9.8Display9.5
9.4Performance9.6
9.0Battery9.7
9.1Memory & storage8.7
8.3Features7.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
MagicPad 3 Pro 12.3Pad 4
| MagicPad 3 Pro 12.3 | Pad 4 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 273.4 mm | 289.7 mm | −16.3 mm |
| Width | 178.8 mm | 209.8 mm | −31 mm |
| Thickness | 4.8 mm | 5.9 mm | −1.1 mm |
| Weight | 450 g | 672 g | −222 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MagicPad 3 Pro 12.3 better than Pad 4?
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 1,000 nits3×
- OLED panelYes · Pad 4: No
- RAM16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 144 Hz+15%
- Weight450 g vs 672 g+49%
- Thickness4.8 mm vs 5.9 mm+23%
- Front camera9 MP vs 8 MP+12%
- Screen-to-body ratio90.7% vs 87.2%+4%
Why is Pad 4 better than MagicPad 3 Pro 12.3?
- Battery capacity10,100 mAh vs 13,380 mAh+32%
- Screen size12.3″ vs 13.2″+7%
- Wired charging66 W vs 80 W+21%
- CPU frequency3.8 GHz vs 4.6 GHz+21%
- Pixel density290 ppi vs 315 ppi+9%
- Resolution (short side)1,920 px vs 2,400 px+25%
- Resolution (long side)3,000 px vs 3,392 px+13%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 450 g | 672 g |
| Thickness | 4.8 mm | 5.9 mm |
| Height | 273.4 mm | 289.7 mm |
| Width | 178.8 mm | 209.8 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Colours | Gray, White | Dune Glow, Sage Mist |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12.3″ | 13.2″ |
| Panel | OLED | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,920 px | 2,400 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 3,000 px | 3,392 px |
| Pixel density | 290 ppi | 315 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 1,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 857 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.7% | 87.2% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8845 Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 | Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 3 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.8 GHz | 4.6 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 829 | Adreno 840 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 4,003,712 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 10,377 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,100 mAh | 13,380 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 80 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | — | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 9 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | Yes | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 10 | OxygenOS 16 |







