vs
9.4Display8.7
8.9Performance7.0
9.5Battery9.0
9.4Memory & storage8.7
7.7Features7.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
MagicPad 3MatePad Air (2025)
| MagicPad 3 | MatePad Air (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 293.9 mm | 270 mm | +23.9 mm |
| Width | 201.4 mm | 183 mm | +18.4 mm |
| Thickness | 5.8 mm | 5.9 mm | −0.1 mm |
| Weight | 595 g | 555 g | +40 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MagicPad 3 better than MatePad Air (2025)?
- AnTuTu score2,333,285 vs 1,003,6672.3×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)6,707 vs 3,979+69%
- Battery capacity12,450 mAh vs 10,100 mAh+23%
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 512 GB2×
- RAM16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 144 Hz+15%
- Screen size13.3″ vs 12″+11%
- CPU frequency3.3 GHz vs 2.29 GHz+44%
- Process4 nm vs 7 nm+75%
- Pixel density289 ppi vs 279 ppi+4%
- Resolution (short side)2,136 px vs 1,840 px+16%
- Resolution (long side)3,200 px vs 2,800 px+14%
Why is MatePad Air (2025) better than MagicPad 3?
- Rear camera13 MP vs 50 MP3.8×
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · MagicPad 3: Yes
- Weight595 g vs 555 g+7%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 595 g | 555 g |
| Thickness | 5.8 mm | 5.9 mm |
| Height | 293.9 mm | 270 mm |
| Width | 201.4 mm | 183 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Colours | Gray, White, Gold | Pink, Green, White, Gray |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 13.3″ | 12″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 2,136 px | 1,840 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 3,200 px | 2,800 px |
| Pixel density | 289 ppi | 279 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 1,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | 703 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89% | 86.3% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8650-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 | HiSilicon Kirin 8020 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Kirin |
| Process | 4 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.3 GHz | 2.29 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 750 | Maleoon 920 |
| AnTuTu score | 2,333,285 | 1,003,667 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 6,707 | 3,979 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 12,450 mAh | 10,100 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 66 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.1 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 50 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 9 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | Yes | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | HarmonyOS 5.0 |
| Platform | Android | HarmonyOS |
| Interface | MagicOS 9 | — |









