vs
9.4Display9.3
8.9Performance9.5
9.5Battery9.6
9.4Memory & storage9.1
7.7Features7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
MagicPad 3Pad 2 Pro
| MagicPad 3 | Pad 2 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 293.9 mm | 289.6 mm | +4.3 mm |
| Width | 201.4 mm | 209.7 mm | −8.3 mm |
| Thickness | 5.8 mm | 6 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Weight | 595 g | 675 g | −80 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MagicPad 3 better than Pad 2 Pro?
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Battery capacity12,450 mAh vs 12,140 mAh+3%
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 144 Hz+15%
- Weight595 g vs 675 g+13%
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 900 nits+11%
- Front camera9 MP vs 8 MP+12%
- Thickness5.8 mm vs 6 mm+3%
Why is Pad 2 Pro better than MagicPad 3?
- CPU frequency3.3 GHz vs 4.32 GHz+31%
- Pixel density289 ppi vs 315 ppi+9%
- Process4 nm vs 3 nm+33%
- Resolution (short side)2,136 px vs 2,400 px+12%
- Resolution (long side)3,200 px vs 3,392 px+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 595 g | 675 g |
| Thickness | 5.8 mm | 6 mm |
| Height | 293.9 mm | 289.6 mm |
| Width | 201.4 mm | 209.7 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Colours | Gray, White, Gold | Blue, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 13.3″ | 13.2″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 2,136 px | 2,400 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 3,200 px | 3,392 px |
| Pixel density | 289 ppi | 315 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 900 nits |
| Measured brightness | 703 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89% | 87.3% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8650-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 | Qualcomm SM8750-AB Snapdragon 8 Elite |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.3 GHz | 4.32 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 750 | Adreno 830 |
| AnTuTu score | 2,333,285 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 6,707 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 12,450 mAh | 12,140 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | — |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 67 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | — |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 9 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | Yes | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 9 | ColorOS 15 |









