vs
9.4Display9.3
8.9Performance9.6
9.5Battery9.5
9.4Memory & storage9.4
7.7Features8.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
MagicPad 3Pad 7S Pro 12.5
| MagicPad 3 | Pad 7S Pro 12.5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 293.9 mm | 279.1 mm | +14.8 mm |
| Width | 201.4 mm | 192 mm | +9.4 mm |
| Thickness | 5.8 mm | 5.8 mm | = |
| Weight | 595 g | 576 g | +19 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MagicPad 3 better than Pad 7S Pro 12.5?
- Battery capacity12,450 mAh vs 10,610 mAh+17%
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 144 Hz+15%
- Screen size13.3″ vs 12.5″+6%
- Screen-to-body ratio89% vs 86.9%+2%
Why is Pad 7S Pro 12.5 better than MagicPad 3?
- AnTuTu score2,333,285 vs 2,963,052+27%
- Wired charging66 W vs 120 W+82%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)6,707 vs 8,431+26%
- Rear camera13 MP vs 50 MP3.8×
- Front camera9 MP vs 32 MP3.6×
- Measured brightness703 nits vs 854 nits+21%
- Pixel density289 ppi vs 308 ppi+7%
- Weight595 g vs 576 g+3%
- CPU frequency3.3 GHz vs 3.4 GHz+3%
- Process4 nm vs 3 nm+33%
- CPU cores8 vs 10+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 595 g | 576 g |
| Thickness | 5.8 mm | 5.8 mm |
| Height | 293.9 mm | 279.1 mm |
| Width | 201.4 mm | 192 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 or Panda-X |
| Colours | Gray, White, Gold | Black, Purple, Titanium Silver, Basalt Gray |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 13.3″ | 12.5″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 2,136 px | 2,136 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 3,200 px | 3,200 px |
| Pixel density | 289 ppi | 308 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 1,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | 703 nits | 854 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89% | 86.9% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8650-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 | Xring O1 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Xring |
| Process | 4 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 10 |
| CPU frequency | 3.3 GHz | 3.4 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 750 | Immortalis-G925 MP16 |
| AnTuTu score | 2,333,285 | 2,963,052 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 6,707 | 8,431 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 12,450 mAh | 10,610 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 120 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side / power button |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 50 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 60 fps |
| Front camera | 9 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | Yes | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 9 | HyperOS 2 |









