vs
8.9Display9.2
8.8Performance9.4
9.0Battery9.5
8.1Memory & storage6.9
5.9Features9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
MagicPad 4 12.1Pad 9 Pro
| MagicPad 4 12.1 | Pad 9 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 277.1 mm | 279.1 mm | −2 mm |
| Width | 179.3 mm | 192 mm | −12.7 mm |
| Thickness | 6.3 mm | 5.8 mm | +0.5 mm |
| Weight | 537 g | 580 g | −43 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MagicPad 4 12.1 better than Pad 9 Pro?
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 144 Hz+15%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Weight537 g vs 580 g+8%
Why is Pad 9 Pro better than MagicPad 4 12.1?
- RAM12 GB vs 16 GB+33%
- Battery capacity10,100 mAh vs 11,000 mAh+9%
- Rear camera13 MP vs 50 MP3.8×
- Front camera8 MP vs 32 MP4×
- Peak brightness700 nits vs 1,000 nits+43%
- Screen size12.1″ vs 12.5″+3%
- CPU frequency3.21 GHz vs 3.8 GHz+18%
- Pixel density292 ppi vs 308 ppi+5%
- USB version2 vs 3.2+60%
- Process4 nm vs 3 nm+33%
- Resolution (short side)1,872 px vs 2,136 px+14%
- Thickness6.3 mm vs 5.8 mm+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 537 g | 580 g |
| Thickness | 6.3 mm | 5.8 mm |
| Height | 277.1 mm | 279.1 mm |
| Width | 179.3 mm | 192 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Colours | Gray, Orange | Gray, Silver, Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12.1″ | 12.5″ |
| Panel | TFT LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,872 px | 2,136 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 3,000 px | 3,200 px |
| Pixel density | 292 ppi | 308 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 700 nits | 1,000 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.4% | 86.9% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8735 Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 | Qualcomm SM8845 Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.21 GHz | 3.8 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 825 | Adreno 829 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,100 mAh | 11,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | — |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 67 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side / power button |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 50 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 60 fps |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 17 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 10 | HyperOS 4 |








