vs
9.5Display8.7
9.6Performance8.4
9.7Battery6.8
9.1Memory & storage7.2
8.3Features8.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
MagicPad3 Pro 13.3Pad 7 Pro
| MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 | Pad 7 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 293.9 mm | 251.2 mm | +42.7 mm |
| Width | 201.4 mm | 173.4 mm | +28 mm |
| Thickness | 5.8 mm | 6.2 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Weight | 595 g | 500 g | +95 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 better than Pad 7 Pro?
- Battery capacity12,450 mAh vs 8,850 mAh+41%
- RAM16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- Screen size13.3″ vs 11.2″+19%
- CPU frequency4.6 GHz vs 3 GHz+53%
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 144 Hz+15%
- Peak brightness1,100 nits vs 800 nits+38%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Wired charging80 W vs 67 W+19%
- Process3 nm vs 4 nm+33%
- Bluetooth6 vs 5.4+11%
- Thickness5.8 mm vs 6.2 mm+7%
- Screen-to-body ratio89% vs 85.3%+4%
Why is Pad 7 Pro better than MagicPad3 Pro 13.3?
- Rear camera13 MP vs 50 MP3.8×
- Front camera9 MP vs 32 MP3.6×
- Pixel density289 ppi vs 345 ppi+19%
- Weight595 g vs 500 g+19%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 595 g | 500 g |
| Thickness | 5.8 mm | 6.2 mm |
| Height | 293.9 mm | 251.2 mm |
| Width | 201.4 mm | 173.4 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Colours | Gray, White, Gold | Gray, Blue, Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 13.3″ | 11.2″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 2,136 px | 2,136 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 3,200 px | 3,200 px |
| Pixel density | 289 ppi | 345 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,100 nits | 800 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 760 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89% | 85.3% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | Qualcomm SM8635 Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 3 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.6 GHz | 3 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 840 | Adreno 735 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 1,880,949 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 4,947 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 12,450 mAh | 8,850 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 10.2 h |
| Wired charging | 80 W | 67 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 60% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 5.4 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | — | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -25.3 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side / power button |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 50 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 60 fps |
| Front camera | 9 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | Yes | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 10 | HyperOS 2 |









