vs
9.8Display9.5
9.5Performance9.5
9.0Battery9.6
9.1Memory & storage9.7
7.7Features8.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
MagicPad4Yoga Tab Plus Gen 2
| MagicPad4 | Yoga Tab Plus Gen 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 273.4 mm | 291.8 mm | −18.4 mm |
| Width | 178.8 mm | 200.4 mm | −21.6 mm |
| Thickness | 4.8 mm | 6.1 mm | −1.3 mm |
| Weight | 450 g | 605 g | −155 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MagicPad4 better than Yoga Tab Plus Gen 2?
- Peak brightness2,400 nits vs 1,100 nits2.2×
- OLED panelYes · Yoga Tab Plus Gen 2: No
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 144 Hz+15%
- Weight450 g vs 605 g+34%
- Thickness4.8 mm vs 6.1 mm+27%
- Front camera9 MP vs 8 MP+12%
- Screen-to-body ratio90.7% vs 86.1%+5%
Why is Yoga Tab Plus Gen 2 better than MagicPad4?
- Battery capacity10,100 mAh vs 12,700 mAh+26%
- Screen size12.3″ vs 13″+6%
- Pixel density290 ppi vs 355 ppi+22%
- Memory card slotNo · MagicPad4: Yes
- CPU frequency3.8 GHz vs 4.32 GHz+14%
- Wired charging66 W vs 68 W+3%
- Resolution (short side)1,920 px vs 2,560 px+33%
- Resolution (long side)3,000 px vs 3,840 px+28%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 450 g | 605 g |
| Thickness | 4.8 mm | 6.1 mm |
| Height | 273.4 mm | 291.8 mm |
| Width | 178.8 mm | 200.4 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Colours | Gray, White | Cosmic Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12.3″ | 13″ |
| Panel | OLED | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,920 px | 2,560 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 3,000 px | 3,840 px |
| Pixel density | 290 ppi | 355 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,400 nits | 1,100 nits |
| Measured brightness | 824 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.7% | 86.1% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8845 Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 | Qualcomm SM8750-AB Snapdragon 8 Elite |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 3 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.8 GHz | 4.32 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 829 | Adreno 830 |
| AnTuTu score | 3,082,388 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 9,602 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.0 | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,100 mAh | 12,700 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | — |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 68 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 40% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | No | — |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | — |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Front camera | 9 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | Yes | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 17 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 10 | — |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 7 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | E |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 160 h |
| Repairability class | — | A |
| Drop resistance class | — | E |









